Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.31.2018.tde-01032018-120402
Document
Author
Full name
Henrique Balbi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Paixao, Fernando Augusto Magalhaes (President)
Carrascoza, João Luís Anzanel
Granja, Lucia
Werneck, Mariza Martins Furquim
Title in Portuguese
Fernando Sabino: entre fluido e fixo - leitura comparativa de "O homem nu" e "A nudez da verdade"
Keywords in Portuguese
Conto
Crônica
Fernando Sabino
Literatura Brasileira
Novela
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir de uma comparação entre "O Homem Nu" (1960) e A Nudez da Verdade (1993), ambos de Fernando Sabino, este trabalho analisa e discute, em especial, três aspectos da obra do escritor mineiro: sua trajetória como artista, o trabalho com os mecanismos formais da literatura em cada texto e a relação deles com os gêneros literários a que se filiam. O primeiro aspecto é examinado por meio de um paralelo, na carreira de Sabino, entre os momentos da primeira publicação dos textos. O segundo examina as semelhanças e diferenças entre as obras, baseando-se numa leitura atenta. O terceiro, por fim, busca articular as características detectadas com a bibliografia teórica de gêneros como a crônica, o conto e a novela, além de referências mais gerais. Como síntese, três imagens conceituais são desenvolvidas: o fluido, o fixo e o entre. O fluido, no âmbito desta dissertação, condensa forças presentes na obra que tendem à instabilidade e à renovação, seja na forma literária, seja no trabalho com os gêneros. O fixo, por sua vez, se refere às forças contrárias, que tendem à estabilidade e à institucionalização. O entre, posição intermediária entre as forças, reuniria os recursos empregados por Sabino, em ambas as histórias, para manter-se equidistante d'o fluido e d'o fixo, e, assim, aproveitar o potencial de ambos.
Title in English
Fernando Sabino: between fluid and fixed - comparative reading of "O homem nu" and "A nudez da verdade"
Keywords in English
Brazilian Literature
Chronicle
Fernando Sabino
Novella
Short Story
Abstract in English
This study is, at its core, a comparative reading of "O Homem Nu" (1960) and A Nudez da Verdade (1993), both penned by Fernando Sabino. It develops an analysis and a discussion of three main aspects of those texts: their dialogue with his career, the literary elements with which he made them and their connections to literary genres, such as the Brazilian "crônica", the short story and the novella. In the first chapter of this dissertation, Sabino's career is summarized in a parallel between the first publication date of both texts. Then, we proceed to a comparative analysis of the literary similarities and differences between them. In the third chapter, we mobilize essays discussing genre conventions, as well as broader theoretical works, to comprehend both texts. Finally, we develop three conceptual images: the fluidity, the fixedness and between. The fluidity is a set of forces that produce instability and renewal, whether in literary aspects or in genre conventions. The fixedeness represents other forces, in the opposite direction, which produce stability and institutionalisation. Between is an image that references how Sabino manages to keep distance from fluidity and fixedness at the same time, to better take advantage of both of them.