Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2018.tde-10042018-084731
Document
Author
Full name
Diego Armando Cardona Cardenas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Furuie, Sérgio Shiguemi (President)
Costa, Eduardo Tavares
Gutierrez, Marco Antonio
Lima, Raúl González
Mascarenhas, Nelson Delfino d'Ávila
Title in Portuguese
Investigação da reconstrução tomográfica utilizando transdutores distribuídos de ultrassom.
Keywords in Portuguese
Espalhamento
Tomografia
Ultrassom
Ultrassonografia
Abstract in Portuguese
A Ultrassonografia é uma ferramenta que vem sendo bastante utilizada pelas equipes médicas para diagnosticar e monitorar diferentes doenças. Isto pode ser explicado pelo fato de ser não invasiva e ser livre de radiação ionizante. A tomografia por ultrassom (USCT), uma das classes de ultrassonografia, é apresentada como uma alternativa promissora, de baixo custo, na avaliação de patologias e tumores nas glândulas mamárias. Apesar disso, a eficiência dos algoritmos desenvolvidos para o USCT depende tanto dos seus parâmetros iniciais como das características dos objetos dentro do meio de propagação (refletividade, tamanho, contraste). Para melhorar os resultados dos algoritmos de USCT é comum inicializar estes algoritmos com informação anatômica da região a ser reconstruída (Priors). Apesar das melhoras, para baixos contrastes, os efeitos das alterações nos Priors sobre estes algoritmos não são claros, e além disso, não existem estudos sobre a geração e uso de Priors para altos contrastes. Neste trabalho foi investigada a reconstrução tomográfica quantitativa por ultrassom, desde informações provenientes da reflexão, transmissão e espalhamento das ondas de ultrassom, com o intuito de diminuir o erro nos algoritmos de USCT e gerar melhores Priors para múltiplos contrastes. Para este propósito, através de simulações, foram estudadas técnicas que usam a reflexão como caminho para conhecer regiões (máscara por reflexão) ou para inferir bordas dos objetos dentro do meio (Abertura Sintética de Transmissão (STA)), técnicas que assumem transmissão linear do som oferecendo uma ideia da velocidade dentro do meio (Técnicas de Reconstrução Algébrica (ART)) e algoritmos que usam a difração do som (Distorted Born Iterative Method (DBIM)) para, segundo certos limites, inferir melhor tanto bordas como velocidade dos objetos dentro do meio. Também foi analisada como esta última técnica se comporta diante de diversas inicializações (Priors). Como resultados e conclusões neste trabalho mostrou-se: como o aumento do contraste no meio gera os piores resultados do DBIM; perante a boas inicializações do meio de propagação, o algoritmo, independentemente do contraste, tende a gerar boas reconstruções; o uso de estratégias que delimitem ou diminuam o número de variáveis a serem encontradas (máscara por reflexão) junto com o DBIM possibilita uma convergência mais rápida e melhora desempenho deste; inicializar os objetos dentro do meio de propagação (Priors) com áreas maiores do que as esperadas, oferece melhores resultados no DBIM do que trabalhar com áreas menores; informações qualitativas provenientes da reflexão (STA) são relevantes e aumentam a sua importância conforme aumenta o contraste estudado; através dos algoritmos ART, é possível uma delimitação inicial dos objetos dentro do meio para certos contrastes. Estas informações quantitativas podem ser melhoradas por meio da execução conjunta do ART com uma variação do Modified Median Filter aqui proposta.
Title in English
Reconstruction tomography investigation using ultrasound distributed transducers.
Keywords in English
Distorted born Iierative
method
Priors
Quantitative reconstruction
Reflection
Scattering
Simulation
Transmission
Ultrasonography
Abstract in English
Ultrasonography is a tool that has been used by medical professionals to diagnose and to monitor different kinds of diseases. This can be explained by its characteristics, such as being non-invasive and being free of ionizing radiation. Ultrasound Tomography (USCT) is one of the classes of ultrasonography, and is presented as a promising low cost alternative in the evaluation of pathologies and tumors in the breast. However, the efficiency of the USCT-algorithms depends both on its initial parameters and of the objects characteristics within the propagation medium (reflectivity, size, contrast). To improve the results of the USCT-algorithms it is common to initialize the algorithms with a-priori anatomical information of the region to be reconstructed (Priors). Despite of improving the results of the USCT-algorithms for low contrasts, the effects of the Priors in these algorithms are not clear, and in addition, there are no studies about the generation and the use of Priors for high contrasts. In this work, quantitative reconstruction for ultrasound was investigated based on information from the reflection, transmission and scattering of ultrasound waves, in order to reduce the error in the USCT-algorithms and to generate better Priors for multiple contrasts. For this purpose, it was studied, through simulations, techniques that use reflection to differentiate regions (reflection mask), or to deduce objects borders within the propagation medium (synthetic transmission aperture (STA)), as well as techniques that assume linear sound transmission to get an idea of the velocity inside the propagation medium (algebraic reconstruction technique (ART)) and algorithms that use sound diffraction (Distorted Born Iterative Method (DBIM)) to better infer both edges and velocity of objects within the propagation medium. It was also analyzed how the DBIM behaves due to multiple initializations (Priors). As results and conclusions, it was shown: how the increase of contrast in the propagation medium generates the worse results of the DBIM; in the presence of a good initialization of the propagation medium, the DBIM, regardless of the contrast, tends to generate good reconstructions; the use of strategies that delimit or reduce the number of unknown variables (reflection mask) along with the DBIM enables fast convergence and it improves the DBIM's performance; initializing the objects within the propagation medium with areas larger than expected provides better DBIM results than working with smaller areas; qualitative information derived from the reflection (STA) are relevant and increase their importance as the contrast increases; initial delimitation of objects within the propagation medium for certain contrasts is possible via transmission reconstruction. This quantitative information can be improved through the implementation of ART together with a variation of the Modified Median Filter here proposed.