Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2020.tde-05042021-152000
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Popp Coelho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Furuie, Sérgio Shiguemi (President)
Sims, John Andrew
Tsuzuki, Marcos de Sales Guerra
Title in Portuguese
Implementação paralela e automaticamente configurável de segmentação em imagens pelo algoritmo de Level Sets.
Keywords in Portuguese
Processamento digital de imagens
Abstract in Portuguese
A segmentação de imagens é o processo de identificar e delinear objetos contidos nestas. É uma operação crucial em diversos ramos de computação baseada em imagens, como visualização 3D, filtragem, interpolação e registro. Técnicas semiautomáticas segmentam objetos programaticamente a partir de uma entrada inicial providenciada pelo usuário, sendo o algoritmo Distance-Regularized Level-Set Evolution, ou DRLSE (LI, 2010a), uma destas técnicas. A determinação dos valores de parâmetros de algoritmos como este não é trivial, sendo necessário que o usuário possua conhecimento profundo da implementação e teoria por trás do algoritmo. Nesse contexto são utilizados sistemas que automatizam a tarefa de escolha de parâmetros, denominados configuradores de algoritmos. Os algoritmos genéticos são métodos de busca ou otimização baseado em mecanismos de seleção natural, e podem ser usados para a otimização dos parâmetros de um algoritmo como o DRLSE de modo robusto e generalizado. Uma das desvantagens de tais algoritmos é a necessidade de avaliar o algoritmo alvo diversas vezes, que pode ser custoso. Felizmente, o algoritmo alvo DRLSE é altamente paralelizável. Esse trabalho visa utilizar a plataforma CUDA para aceleração do algoritmo DRLSE em GPU, permitindo sua rápida e repetida execução por um algoritmo genético, por sua vez permitindo a determinação dos parâmetros ideais com base apenas em um exemplo inicial e uma segmentação de referência. A implementação em CUDA do algoritmo DRLSE desenvolvida nesse trabalho apresenta ganho de performance de 500 vezes em relação à implementação de referência em MATLAB, completando 1000 iterações em menos de um segundo para imagens de 1024x1024 pixels. O sistema final desenvolvido, apesar de apresentar certas limitações, é robusto o suficiente para lidar com contextos de segmentação diferentes, e permite a configuração automática dos parâmetros do algoritmo DRLSE em regime semi-interativo, e aplicação do algoritmo DRLSE, com os parâmetros determinados automaticamente, em regime interativo.
Title in English
Parallel and self-configurable implementation of image segmentation using the Level Sets algorithm.
Keywords in English
CUDA
DRLSE
Genetic algorithms
Level sets
Segmentation
Abstract in English
Image segmentation is the process of identifying and delineating objects contained in them. It is a crucial operation in many different fields of image processing, like 3D visualization, filtering, interpolation and registration. Semiautomatic techniques segment images programmatically, based on user input, with the Distance-Regularized Level-Set Evolution or DRLSE (LI, 2010a) being one of those techniques. Choosing the correct values for the parameters of algorithms is not a trivial task, demanding that the user have deep knowledge of the implementation and theory behind the algorithm. Systems that automate the task of choosing those parameters are used in this context, and are named algorithm configurators. Genetic algorithms are search and optimization methods based on natural selection mechanisms, that can also be used as algorithm configurators to optimize the parameters of an algorithm like DRLSE in a robust and generalized way. One of the disadvantages of such algorithms is the need to repeatedly evaluate the target algorithm, which can be costly. Fortunately, the DRLSE algorithm is highly parallelizable. This work aims to use the CUDA platform for acceleration of the DRLSE algorithm in a GPU, allowing its fast and repeated execution by a genetic algorithm, in turn allowing the determination of the ideal parameters based solely on an initial sample and reference segmentation. The CUDA implementation of the DRLSE algorithm developed here shows a 500 times performance gain with respect to the reference MATLAB implementation, achieving 1000 iterations in less than a second for 1024x1024 pixel images. The final system, despite of some limitations, is robust enough to handle different segmentation situations, allowing the automatic configuration of the DRLSE algorithm's parameters to be performed in a semi-interactive regime, as well as the application of the DRLSE algorithm, with the automatically determined parameters, in an interactive regime.