Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-27092017-103852
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Carlos da Rocha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Mércia Maria Semensato Bottura de (President)
Medeiros, Jonas Silvestre
Oliveira, Luciana Alves de
Title in Portuguese
Análise comparativa de planejamento e custo de fachadas de edifício de múltiplos pavimentos com as tecnologias tradicional e com chapas delgadas estruturadas em light steel framing.
Keywords in Portuguese
Edifícios
Fachadas (Planejamento; Custos)
Abstract in Portuguese
A tecnologia construtiva em chapas delgadas estruturadas em Light Steel Framing (LSF) vem sendo introduzida no mercado nacional como uma alternativa para substituir a tecnologia tradicional com vedações externas em alvenaria e revestimentos aderidos, comumente utilizada para execução de fachadas em edifícios de múltiplos pavimentos. Trata-se de uma tecnologia com montagem a seco que traz potenciais benefícios em relação ao método tradicional de produção de fachadas, notadamente em relação a: otimização da logística no canteiro de obra; simplificação dos procedimentos de acompanhamento e controle das etapas executivas; alta produtividade, com potencial redução dos prazos de obra; fácil controle sobre o custo final do serviço; e redução de riscos quanto ao cumprimento dos prazos planejados para o desenvolvimento e conclusão da atividade. O objetivo do presente trabalho é comparar os diferenciais no planejamento da obra e no custo de produção entre essa tecnologia e o método tradicional para execução de fachadas de edifícios de múltiplos pavimentos, considerando-se um mesmo projeto arquitetônico. Como método para o desenvolvimento do trabalho, adotou-se: pesquisa bibliográfica; entrevistas com profissionais, fabricantes e empresas especializadas na montagem da tecnologia em chapas delgadas estruturadas em Light Steel Framing (LSF); pesquisa quanto às alternativas disponíveis para o LSF e quanto aos custos praticados no mercado nacional para ambas as tecnologias; e acompanhamento de obras em LSF visando aprofundar os conhecimentos sobre seu método de execução de fachada. Pela escassa literatura nacional sobre o tema e pelo ainda incipiente conhecimento sobre esta tecnologia no meio técnico e acadêmico, acredita-se que o presente trabalho apresenta informações relevantes para profissionais ou empresas dispostas a inovar na execução desse importante subsistema das edificações, adotando a tecnologia com painéis leves em seus futuros projetos.
Title in English
Comparative analysis of planning and cost of multiple floors buildings façades with the traditional and with light weight external sheets structured in light steel framing technologies.
Keywords in English
Cost of façades
Façades planning
Light weight façade
Traditional façade
Abstract in English
The building technology of light weight external sheets structured in Light Steel Framing (LSF) has been introduced in the domestic market as an alternative to replace traditional exterior masonry and mortar cladding technology commonly used for façade construction in multiple floors buildings. It is a technology with dry assembly that brings potential benefits in relation to the traditional method of façade production, especially in relation to: optimization of the logistics in the construction site; simplification of procedures for monitoring and controlling the executive stages; high productivity, with potential reduction of work deadlines; easier control over the final cost of the service; and reduction of risks regarding compliance with the deadlines planned for the development and completion of the activity. The objective of the present work is to compare the differentials in the planning of the work and the cost of production between this technology and the traditional method for the execution of façades of multiple floors buildings, considering the same architectural design. As a method for the development of the work, it was adopted: bibliographic research; interviews with professionals, manufacturers and companies specializing in the assembly of thin sheet structured in Light Steel Framing (LSF) technology; research on the alternatives available to the light weight external sheets structured in LSF technology and on the costs practiced in the national market for both technologies; follow-up of works in LSF aiming to deepen the knowledge about its method of execution of facade. Due to the scarce national literature on the subject and the still incipient knowledge about this technology in the technical and academic environment, it is believed that the present work presents relevant information for professionals or companies willing to innovate in the execution of this important subsystem of the buildings, adopting the technology with light weight panels for façade production in their future projects.