Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2021.tde-25102021-115750
Document
Author
Full name
Luiza Carneiro Boechat
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Corrêa, Fabiano Rogerio (President)
Giacaglia, Marcelo Eduardo
Sotelino, Elisa Dominguez
Title in English
Augmented BIM workflow for structural design through data visualization.
Keywords in English
BIM
Data visualization
Structural engineering
Workflow
Abstract in English
It has been decades since the impact of information technology (IT) on structural engineering started to be discussed. The first documentation and analysis software prototypes date from the 1950s and 1960s. In the 90s, a survey indicated that a great number of structural engineers already agreed that IT was accelerating engineering. This close relationship evolved with the increasing power of computation. Nowadays, it is possible that engineers explore an amplified design space before reaching a final solution, mainly through parametric modeling combined with analysis. This culminated in large and complex data being generated during design. At the same time, the popularization of Building Information Modeling (BIM) and its focus on information present an opportunity for engineers to use BIM models as databases for enhancing design and collaboration. To fully leverage this data, it is imperative to condense it into meaningful and actionable visualizations. In this context, this research investigates and tests a workflow for structural design in BIM, named an "augmented BIM workflow for structural engineering through data visualization". The general objective is the enhancement of collaboration within a design team. A computational tool for enabling this workflow is proposed and implemented at a proof of concept (PoC) level, combining data from FEA (Finite Element Analysis) and BIM models. Extraction, transformation, and load processes from these data sources into a data warehouse in a visualization software solution are executed. The proposal was presented to engineers and BIM specialists. Feedback was collected to base the construction of a set of standard dashboards for data visualization. The final dashboards had their utility validated by the professionals. Technical limitations on the current implementation and underlying barriers to adoption are discussed.
Title in Portuguese
Fluxo de trabalho ampliado pela visualização de dados para o design estrutural em BIM.
Keywords in Portuguese
Apresentação de informação
Estruturas
Gerenciamento da construção (Modelagem)
Abstract in Portuguese
O impacto da tecnologia da informação (TI) na engenharia estrutural começou a ser discutido há décadas. Os primeiros protótipos de software para documentação e análise datam dos anos 1950 e 1960. Na década de 90, uma pesquisa indicou que um grande número de engenheiros estruturais já concordava que a TI estava acelerando a engenharia. Essa relação se estreitou com o barateamento do poder de computação ao longo dos anos. Atualmente, é possível que engenheiros explorem um espaço de projeto ampliado antes de chegar a uma solução final, principalmente por meio de modelagem paramétrica combinada com análise estrutural. Isso culminou na geração de grandes e complexos conjuntos de dados durante o projeto. Paralelamente, a popularização do Building Information Modeling (BIM), apresenta uma oportunidade para uso dos modelos BIM como um banco de dados para avançar o desempenho em projetos. Para se fazer um uso eficiente desses dados, é fundamental condensá-los em visualizações claras e interativas. Neste contexto, esta pesquisa se propõe a investigar e testar um fluxo de trabalho denominado "fluxo de trabalho ampliado pela visualização de dados para o design estrutural em BIM". O objetivo geral é a melhoria da colaboração interna em um time de projeto. Uma ferramenta computacional para viabilizar este fluxo é proposta, e sua prova de conceito (PoC) é implementada, combinando dados de modelos BIM e FEA (análise de elementos finitos). Para isso, foram realizados processos de extração, transformação e carregamento desses dados em um "armazém", via software de visualização de dados. A proposta foi apresentada a engenheiros estruturais e especialistas em BIM, cujos comentários foram coletados para basear a construção de painéis de controle padrão para visualização de dados. Os painéis finais tiveram a sua utilidade validada pelos profissionais. Limitações técnicas na implementação atual e barreiras subjacentes para adoção futura são discutidas.