Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-24062016-154246
Document
Author
Full name
Samuel Sfreddo Gosch
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Mercia Maria Semensato Bottura de (President)
Sabbatini, Fernando Henrique
Silva, Maria Angelica Covelo
Title in Portuguese
Gestão da inovação em empresa construtora: proposta para estruturação de um processo.
Keywords in Portuguese
Edificações
Empresas construtoras
Inovações tecnológicas
Abstract in Portuguese
A capacidade de inovação das empresas é reconhecida como um dos principais fatores que fomentam o crescimento econômico, os níveis de bem-estar e a competitividade da economia de um país. Num mercado com importante geração de receita, de grande competição e tradicionalmente conservador como é o da construção de edificações, acredita-se que investimento em inovação pode, entre outros benefícios, promover melhoria de desempenho e de qualidade dos produtos, redução de custo e prazo de construção, sustentabilidade e, por consequência, aumento da vantagem competitiva. Considerando-se a constante necessidade das empresas construtoras em melhorar seus resultados, o objetivo deste trabalho é a estruturação de um processo de gestão de inovação, aplicado à produção de edificações, para a empresa EZTEC. O desenvolvimento do trabalho baseou-se na revisão da literatura, em entrevistas com profissionais do mercado que atuam com desenvolvimento e inovação e nas características técnicas e organizacionais da EZTEC, onde o autor exerce o cargo de Gerente da Qualidade. O resultado deste trabalho é formado por um conjunto de orientações fundamentais para a estruturação de um processo de gestão da inovação na produção de edificações, que considera a cultura organizacional da EZTEC, e que, por isto, deverá ser de fácil implementação. Ainda que o foco do desenvolvimento tenha sido para uma empresa específica, acredita-se que a contribuição do trabalho possa se estender a outras organizações de características similares que pretendam evoluir organizacional e tecnologicamente, a partir da estruturação de um processo que as leve a inovar, desde que as especificidades intrínsecas a elas sejam devidamente consideradas.
Title in English
Innovation management in construction company: proposal for structuring a process.
Keywords in English
Buildings
Construction companies
Innovation management process
Abstract in English
The innovation capacity of companies is recognized as one of the main factors that foment the country's economic growth, welfare levels and the competitiveness of its economy. In a market with substantial revenue generation, of significant competition and traditionally conservative as the construction sector, it is believed that investment in innovation can amongst other benefits promote performance and quality of buildings improvements, cost and time reduction, sustainability and therefore increase of the competitive advantage. Considering the constant need of construction companies to improve their results the purpose of this paper is to structure a innovation management process, applied to buildings construction, in the company EZTEC. The development of this work is based on the literature review, interviews with innovation market professionals and on the EZTEC's organizational and technical characteristics, where the author holds the position of Quality Manager. The result of this work is composed by a set of fundamental guidelines for structuring the innovation management process in buildings construction, which considers the EZTEC's organizational culture, therefore it should be easy to implement. Although the focus of development has been addressed to a specific company, it is believed that the contribution of this work can be extended to other organizations with similar characteristics that intend to evolve organizational and technologically, based on the structuring of a process that leads to innovation, provided their intrinsic characteristics are properly considered.