Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-24062016-145809
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Eduardo Grazina
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Cardoso, Francisco Ferreira (President)
Franco, Luiz Sergio
Souza, Julio Cesar Sabadini de
Title in Portuguese
Valorização da participação da engenharia de produção no projeto simultâneo de empresa construtora-incorporadora.
Keywords in Portuguese
Construção civil
Construtibilidade
Engenharia civil
Manutenibilidade
Projeto simultâneo
Abstract in Portuguese
A falta de integração entre áreas de conhecimento pode gerar efeitos negativos no processo de projeto em uma construtora-incorporadora. Em muitos casos, o projeto do produto é elaborado pela incorporadora sem qualquer participação da área responsável pela produção e de outras áreas da construtora. O trabalho apresenta uma análise sobre a gestão de projetos na construção de edifícios, valorizando a participação da engenharia de produção nessa fase, apoiando-se nos conceitos de Projeto Simultâneo, e propõe diretrizes para sua aplicação na construtora-incorporadora Cyrela, com enfoque na construtibilidade e manutenibilidade. Para desenvolver a pesquisa foi realizada uma revisão bibliográfica sobre as características da gestão de projetos, da Engenharia de Produção na construção de edifícios, e sobre a Engenharia Simultânea no desenvolvimento de produtos com comparativo de modelos de indústrias seriadas para a construção civil, incluindo a interação entre os agentes do processo. Como resultados são apresentados: uma análise da interação entre os agentes do processo; a ligação entre pessoas, processos e tecnologia; os conceitos de construtibilidade, manutenibilidade e retroalimentação na interface com projetos. São igualmente feitas análises das tendências de modernização na gestão dos projetos por meio da modelagem da informação da construção e, apoiado em estudo de caso, são apresentadas as experiências do Projeto Simultâneo aplicadas na Cyrela. Por fim, são apresentadas as diretrizes para participação da Engenharia de Produção da Construtora e Incorporadora Cyrela no Projeto Simultâneo, sendo essa a principal contribuição do trabalho. Embora suas contribuições possam servir de referência para demais empresas do setor, essa pesquisa foi desenvolvida para aplicações práticas da Cyrela, construtora-incorporadora que atua na construção de edifícios em todas as regiões do Brasil.
Title in English
Valuation of participation of production engineering in concurrent design construction-real estate developer company.
Keywords in English
Civil construction
Civil engineering
Concurrent design
Constructability, maintainability
Abstract in English
The lack of integration between knowledge areas can generate negative effects in the design process in a construction-real estate developer. In many cases, the product design is prepared by the real estate developer without any involvement of the area responsible for production and other areas of construction. This thesis presents an analysis of the project management in building construction, valuing the participation of engineering production in this stage, basing on the concepts of Concurrent Design and proposes guidelines for its application at Cyrela constructionreal estate developer company, focusing on constructability and maintainability. To develop the research was performed a literature review about the characteristics of Project Management, Production Engineering in building construction, and the Concurrent Engineering in the development of products with comparative serial industries models for the construction industry, including interaction between agents of the process. As results are presented: an analysis of the interaction between the agents of the process; a link between people, processes and technology; the concepts of constructability, maintainability and feedback on interface with projects. Modernization trends in project management are analyzed also through building information modeling and, through case study, are presented the Concurrent Design experiences applied at Cyrela. Finally are presented the guidelines to the participation of the Production Engineering of Cyrela construction-real estate developer on Concurrent Design, being the main contribution of this thesis. Although the contributions may serve as a reference for other companies in the sector, this research was developed for practical applications at Cyrela, constructionreal estate developer that acts in the construction of buildings in all regions of Brazil.