Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-23082016-150658
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo dos Santos Guimarães de Aguiar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Cardoso, Francisco Ferreira (President)
Ferreira, Emerson de Andrade Marques
Maranhão, Flávio Leal
Title in Portuguese
Inovação em logística de canteiro de obras na construção de edifícios.
Keywords in Portuguese
Canteiro de obras
Criatividade
Inovação,Construção civil
Logística
Produtividade
Abstract in Portuguese
A indústria da construção civil tem uma importância significativa para a economia do País. Em um mercado cada vez mais competitivo uma estratégia para aumentar o desempenho na construção de edificações é melhorar a produtividade e reduzir as perdas através da otimização da logística de canteiro de obras. O presente trabalho tem como objetivo propor diretrizes para elaboração de um plano de gerenciamento de logística de canteiro de obras, com foco em materiais, para a construção de edificações verticais. Foram utilizados como métodos a revisão bibliográfica, uma pesquisa quantitativa e uma pesquisa de campo que aborda uma grande empresa de engenharia e a análise dos aspectos logísticos de um de suas obras, a construção de um hospital, que contou com a participação do autor. Apesar do mercado enxergar valor em ações que contribuam para a logística da obra, são pouco evidentes processos ou planos efetivamente implantados, dedicados ao tema, que auxiliem no processo de tomada de decisões. Como contribuição, o trabalho reúne experiências e orientações para auxiliar o planejamento e o controle da logística de canteiro, promovendo inovação no processo de gestão.
Title in English
Logistics innovation in construction sites for building construction.
Keywords in English
Civil construction
Construction site
Innovation
Logistic
Productivity
Abstract in English
The construction industry has a significant importance for the economy of the country. In a more and more competitive market a strategy to increase performance in the construction of buildings is to improve productivity and reduce losses by optimizing the construction site logistics. This research aims to propose guidelines for the development of a logistics management plan of the construction site, focusing on materials, for the construction of vertical buildings. The research methods comprises a literature review, a quantitative survey and a field's research that studies a large engineering company and the logistics of one of his projects, the construction of a hospital, which had the participation of the author. Despite the market see value in actions that contribute to the logistics work, are little evident processes or plans effectively implemented, dedicated to the topic, to assist in the decision making process. As a contribution, the research brings together experiences and guidelines to assist the planning and control of construction site logistics, promoting innovation in the management process.