Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2020.tde-22012021-161356
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Ramalho de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Sérgio Leal (President)
Obata, Sasquia Hizuru
Serra, Sheyla Mara Baptista
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição do Building Information Modeling ao facilities management em instituições de ensino superior.
Keywords in Portuguese
BIM
Gerenciamento da construção
Instituições de ensino
Universidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A Modelagem da Informação da Construção (do inglês Building Information Modeling, BIM) é um paradigma que vem se estabelecendo dentro do cenário da indústria da construção civil brasileira. Práticas de Facilities Management (FM) são importantes para garantirem condições de operação e permitirem controle de manutenção, gerando informações úteis para gestores de edificações embasarem suas decisões. Neste contexto, a associação dos processos BIM com práticas de Facilities Management oferece a possibilidade de novos e melhores fluxos de trabalho. A aplicação de processos BIM junto às práticas de Facilities Management pode também auxiliar as Instituições de Ensino Superior no gerenciamento de suas instalações, promovendo o gerenciamento de seus ativos em função dos requisitos de uso dentro de seus ambientes, como salas de aulas, laboratórios, auditórios e áreas de uso comum a professores, alunos e funcionários. Como forma de contribuir para alcançar este auxílio, foi realizada uma pesquisa baseada no Design Science Research (DSR). A opção pelo método de pesquisa foi devida ao seu direcionamento à solução de problemas, com o objetivo de compreender as necessidades do mundo real e propor meios para alcançar resultados. Desse modo, o conhecimento da área cresce, atingindo um nível de satisfação compatível com os recursos disponíveis para a pesquisa. Como resultado, obteve-se um Projeto de Solução que consistiu em uma proposição de integração entre um modelo BIM com práticas de FM de uma IES. O processo de validação foi realizado em duas etapas: primeiro, a partir de uma intervenção em serviços que já estavam em andamento na instituição; e, segundo, a partir da simulação de processos relativos aos itens e serviços estudados. A avaliação assegurou a aderência dos processos e a aplicabilidade do Projeto de Solução desenvolvido, tornando as tarefas mais fáceis de serem executadas e com maior precisão dos dados levantados, o que favoreceu bastante o trabalho dos departamentos envolvidos em processos de compra e manutenção predial.
Title in English
Contribution of Building Information Modeling to Facilities Management in higher education institutions
Keywords in English
Building Information Modeling (BIM)
Facilities Management (FM)
Higher Education Institutions (HEI)
Abstract in English
Construction Information Modeling (BIM) is a paradigm that has been established within the Brazilian construction industry scenario. Facilities Management (FM) practices are important to ensure operating conditions and allow maintenance control, generating useful information for building managers to support their decisions. In this context, the association of BIM processes with Facilities Management practices offers the possibility of new and better workflows. The application of BIM processes along with Facilities Management practices can also assist Higher Education Institutions in managing their facilities, promoting the management of their assets according to the requirements of use within their environments, such as classrooms, laboratories, auditoriums and areas of common use to teachers, students and staff.To achieve this goal, we chose to do a research based on Design Science Research (DSR). This is a research method aimed at solving problems, with the aim of understanding the needs of the real world and proposing ways to achieve results so that the knowledge of the area grows, reaching a level of satisfaction compatible with the resources available for research. . As a result of the application of this research methodology, a Solution Project was obtained that consisted of proposing a way to subsidize the integration between a BIM model with FM practices from an HEI. The validation process was carried out in two stages: first, based on an intervention in services that were already underway at the institution; and, second, from the simulation of processes related to the studied items and services. The evaluation ensured the adherence of the processes and the applicability of the developed Solution Project, making the tasks easier to be performed and with better accuracy of the data collected for the departments involved in building purchase and maintenance processes.