Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2020.tde-21012021-100159
Document
Author
Full name
Rogerio Tsuyoshi Suzuki
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Eduardo Toledo (President)
Codinhoto, Ricardo
Scheer, Sérgio
Title in Portuguese
Gestão da informação em modelos da informação da construção (BIM) para uso em facilities management (FM) suportado por sistema integrado de gerenciamento de ambiente de trabalho (IWMS).
Keywords in Portuguese
BIM
CAFM
COBie
Construção civil
Facilities management
Facility management
FM
Gerenciamento da construção
IFC
IWMS
Modelagem da informação da construção
Modelo da informação da construção
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho desenvolve uma análise estruturada das informações de valor agregado em Modelos da Informação da Construção (BIM) com foco no Facilities Management (FM) suportado por solução de Integrated Workplace Management Systems (IWMS). No presente estudo, são analisadas as necessidades de informações para permitir a gestão integrada de facilities fazendo-se uso de plataformas do tipo IWMS, alternativas para inclusão de parâmetros nos componentes dos modelos BIM, troca de informações entre as plataformas, além de identificar boas práticas de modelagem e organização das informações visando otimizar o processo. Com o intuito de tornar a análise mais objetiva e próxima da realidade, utilizou-se como estudo de caso as informações existentes de uma obra de construção denominada "aeroporto", que se encontra em execução à época desta pesquisa - e que permitiu avaliar tais possibilidades de integração e com isso validar os processos de troca. Concluiu-se que a estruturação e definição preliminar de normas e padrões das informações é de fundamental importância para garantir o fluxo otimizado e principalmente a usabilidade da informação da modelagem BIM em um sistema IWMS.
Title in English
Information Management in Building Information Modeling (BIM) for use in Facilities Management (FM) supported by Integrated Workplace Management Systems (IWMS)
Keywords in English
Building
Building Information Modeling
CAFM
COBie
Facilities management
FM
IFC
IWMS
Abstract in English
This work develops a structured analysis about value-added information in Building Information Modeling/Models (BIM) focused on Facilities Management (FM) using Integrated Workplace Management Systems (IWMS) solutions. The information requirements to allow the integrated management of facilities using IWMS platforms will be analyzed, alternatives for the inclusion of parameters in the BIM model components, exchange of information between platforms, as well as to define good practices for modeling and organization of information to optimize the process. In order to make the analysis more objective and closer to reality, a case study was used to obtain information about a construction project called "airport", which was in execution at the time of this research - and allowed to evaluate such possibilities and validate the processes studied. It was concluded that the preliminary information structuration and standards definition have fundamental importance in order to guarantee an optimized flow and mostly the BIM information usability in an IWMS system.