Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2021.tde-18032022-081551
Document
Author
Full name
Marcio José Serra Paixão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Maranhão, Flávio Leal (President)
Alvarez Neto, Leônidas
Savasini, Kamilla Vasconcelos
Title in Portuguese
Determinação da irregularidade superficial do pavimento por meio dos dados de sensores de aceleração vertical obtidos por medição descentralizada.
Keywords in Portuguese
Gestão urbana
Irregularidade superficial
Pavimentação (Qualidade)
Pavimentos flexíveis
Sensores de aceleração
Abstract in Portuguese
Observado que uma maior vibração no veículo e consequente desconforto ao dirigir percebido pelo motorista ocorre por consequência de uma pior qualidade superficial do pavimento. Este estudo de pesquisa tem como objetivo investigar a possibilidade de utilizar os dados coletados por sensores de aceleração para estimar a medida de irregularidade superficial (IRI) do pavimento. Pelo desenvolvimento de um método simples e de pronto uso de tratamento dos dados dos sensores, o estudo visa a validar a correlação entre as duas variáveis. Para o estudo, foram determinadas medidas de IRI de alguns segmentos de um circuito estabelecido no campus da USP, sujeito ao tráfego de veículos com sensores embarcados. Para medir a reação mais direta da vibração do pavimento no conjunto da roda e suspensão, os sensores são instalados na bandeja inferior da suspensão dos carros. Conectados via smartphones, os dispositivos desenvolvidos para a pesquisa coletam e armazenam os dados georreferenciados das voltas dadas em nuvem para posterior tratamento. O algoritmo desenvolvido para o tratamento dos dados baseia-se na estruturação de um banco de dados, na separação e formação de pacotes menores que coincidam com os trechos de IRI conhecidos e estejam munidos de informações relevantes coletadas. Dadas as variáveis estudadas e os dados devidamente tratados, os estudos estatísticos, cálculos e análise dos resultados evidenciam que os fenômenos observados são verdadeiros e que há uma forte correlação e proporcionalidade entre as medidas de aceleração e IRI. Portanto, abre-se a possibilidade do uso deste tipo de tecnologia para medição, em nível de rede, da qualidade superficial do pavimento de forma prática, ágil e abrangente em razão do baixo custo e sua alta escalabilidade.
Title in English
Determination of the pavement irregularity through vertical acceleration data obtained by decentralized measurement.
Keywords in English
Acceleration sensors
Asphalt pavements
Superficial irregularity
Urban management
Abstract in English
Observed that a greater vibration in the vehicle and consequent discomfort when driving perceived by the driver, occurs as a result of a worst surface quality of the pavement. This research study aims to investigate the possibility of using data collected by acceleration sensors to estimate the measure of the surfaces irregularity of the pavement index (IRI). By developing a simple and ready-to-use method for processing sensor data, the study aims to validate the correlation between the two variables. For the study, IRI measurements were determined for some segments of a circuit established on the USP campus, subject to vehicle traffic with embedded sensors. To measure the most direct reaction of pavement vibration to the wheel and suspension assembly, sensors are installed in the lower suspension tray of the cars. Connected via smartphones, the devices developed for the research collect and store the georeferenced data of the laps given in the cloud for further treatment. The algorithm developed for the treatment of the data is based on the structuring of a database, on the separation and formation of smaller packages that coincide with the known IRI stretches and are provided with relevant information collected. The algorithm developed for the treatment of the data it is based on the structuring of a database, on the separation and formation of smaller packages that coincide with the known IRI stretches and are provided with relevant information collected. Given the variables studied and the data properly treated, the statistical studies, calculations and analysis of the results show that the observed phenomena are true and that there is a strong correlation and proportionality between the acceleration and IRI measures. Therefore, it opens up the possibility of using this type of technology to measure, at the network level, the surface quality of the pavement in a practical, agile and comprehensive way due to the low cost and its high scalability.