Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana Karenina de Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Sérgio Leal (President)
Dezen-kempter, Eloisa
Pisani, Maria Augusta Justi
Title in Portuguese
Implantação do Processo BIM no apoio à execução dentro de uma construtora.
Keywords in Portuguese
BIM
Building Information Modeling
Canteiro de obras
Construção
Construtora
Execução
Gerenciamento da construção
Modelagem da informação da construção
Modelo virtual
Obra
Sistemas e processos construtivos
Abstract in Portuguese
A Modelagem da Informação da Construção (Building Information Modeling - BIM) veio ajudar a modernizar a indústria da construção civil. No Brasil, com a instabilidade do mercado AEC (Arquitetura, Engenharia e Construção), o BIM se torna um diferencial para as empresas que optam por este processo. São várias as opções de uso para construtoras e sua abrangência corre por todo o ciclo de vida da edificação. Através de revisão bibliográfica e estudo de caso dentro de uma construtora, o presente trabalho visa mostrar as possíveis aplicações do BIM dentro do canteiro de obras, identificando as barreiras para sua aplicação plena. A partir do material de estudo levantado e de survey aplicada a funcionários da construtora estudada, são realizadas propostas de uso da Modelagem da Informação da Construção durante a fase de execução do empreendimento, ou seja, durante a obra. Apesar de serem propostas baseadas em casos de uma empresa de porte e bem situada no mercado, procurou-se generalizar de forma a que distintas construtoras possam se identificar e tirar o máximo proveito dos estudos e conclusões aqui apresentados.
Title in English
Implementation of the BIM process to support to execution in a construction company.
Keywords in English
BIM
Building Information Modeling
Construction
Construction company
Construction site
Execution
Virtual model
Work
Abstract in English
The Building Information Modeling (BIM) is helping to modernize the construction industry. In Brazil, faced with AEC (Architecture, Engineering & Construction) market instability, BIM becomes a differential for companies that opt for this process. There are several construction options for builders and their use throughout the lifecycle of the building. Through a bibliographic review and case study within a construction company, the present research aims to show the possible applications of BIM in construction site, identifying the barriers for its full implantation. From the study material collected and survey applied to employees of the construction company studied, proposals are made to use the Building Information Modeling during the execution phase of the project, that is, during the construction. In spite of being proposals based on cases of a company of size and well placed in the market, it was tried to generalize so that different constructors can identify and take full advantage of the studies and conclusions presented here.