Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2018.tde-13072018-111127
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Adão Borges
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Leite, Brenda Chaves Coelho (President)
Neves, Leticia de Oliveira
Tribess, Arlindo
Title in Portuguese
Comparação do desempenho energético entre sistema de condicionamento de ar com distribuição pelo piso e pelo teto, utilizando o modelo computacional EnergyPlus.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ar condicionado (Simulação computacional)
Desempenho energético
EnergyPlus
Sistemas de refrigeração e ar condicionado
Abstract in Portuguese
Em pauta já há algum tempo, os impactos ambientais, possivelmente gerados pela ação humana, são cada vez mais discutidos e estudados. A busca por um desenvolvimento sustentável e formas mais eficientes do consumo de energia é abordada frequentemente. No Brasil, os edifícios comerciais e públicos apresentam alta demanda de energia elétrica e os sistemas de condicionamento de ar são responsáveis por uma parcela relevante do consumo no país. Para mitigar esse consumo, o sistema de ar condicionado distribuído pelo piso tem sido proposto como uma solução, pois este é intrinsecamente mais eficiente que o sistema de ar condicionado convencional, com distribuição de ar pelo teto. O presente trabalho tem como propósito identificar o potencial de economia de energia de um sistema de condicionamento de ar com distribuição pelo piso em relação a um sistema com distribuição pelo teto, por meio da simulação computacional. Avaliaram-se também o impacto do aumento da temperatura de insuflação e do pé-direito da edificação, além do uso de ciclo economizador (controle entálpico) aplicado aos sistemas na economia de energia. Para a modelagem computacional, realizada pela ferramenta computacional EnergyPlus, tomou-se como referência uma sala de aula que contém um sistema de condicionamento de ar com distribuição pelo piso. O primeiro sistema modelado foi pelo piso, e este serviu como base para a modelagem do sistema pelo teto. Após a criação dos modelos foram executadas as simulações cujos resultados permitiram a comparação entre os consumos de energia de cada um dos sistemas. Em conformidade com a literatura, onde se afirmam que os sistemas com distribuição de ar pelo piso são mais eficientes que os convencionais (distribuição de ar pelo teto), este trabalho também concluiu que este sistema é mais eficiente, apresentando um indicador de economia de energia da ordem de 33%, para a condição: pé-direito de 3,50 m; temperatura de insuflação de 19 °C; e controle entálpico. Os resultados desta pesquisa indicam ainda que a utilização do controle entálpico tem maior influência na economia de energia se comparada ao aumento da temperatura de insuflação ou do pé-direito.
Title in English
Comparison of the energy performance between air conditioning system with floor and ceiling distribution, using the EnergyPlus computational model.
Keywords in English
Air conditioning (Computer simulation)
Energy performance
EnergyPlus
Heating
Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC)
Abstract in English
On the agenda for some time, the environmental impacts, possibly generated by human action, are increasingly discussed and studied. The demand for sustainable development and more efficient ways of energy consumption is often addressed. In Brazil, commercial and public buildings have high demand for electricity and air conditioning systems are responsible for a significant portion of this consumption in the country. The underfloor air conditioning system has been proposed as a solution to mitigate such consumption because it is intrinsically more efficient than the ceiling-based air conditioning system. The present work aims to identify the energy saving potential of an air conditioning system with underfloor air distribution comparatively to a system with ceiling air distribution, through computational simulation. Also, the impact of increased supply air temperature and the floor to ceiling height, and the use of the economizer cycle (enthalpy control) was evaluated. For the computational modeling, carried out by the EnergyPlus computational tool, a classroom that contains an air conditioning system with floor distribution was used as reference. The first modeled air distribution system was the underfloor air distribution system, and this served as a basis for the modeling of the ceiling air distribution system. After performing the models, the simulations were carried out, whose results allowed the comparison the energy consumptions between the two systems. According to the literature, where it is stated that the systems with underfloor air distribution are more efficient than the conventional ones (ceiling air distribution), this work also concludes that the system with underfloor air distribution is more efficient, presenting an energy saving indicator around 33%, for the following condition: floor to ceiling height of 3.50 m; supply air temperature of 19 ° C; and enthalpy control. The results of this research also indicate that the use of the enthalpy control has a greater influence on the energy savings compared to the increase of the supply air temperature or the floor to ceiling height.