Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2018.tde-05032018-134726
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Letícia Bassoli Chirinéa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Cardoso, Francisco Ferreira (President)
Filippi, Giancarlo Azevedo de
Granja, Ariovaldo Denis
Title in Portuguese
Redesenho do sistema de gestão da produção em Empresa Construtora: estudo de caso com foco no planejamento físico de obra.
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração da construção
Construção civil
Empresa construtora
Abstract in Portuguese
Sobretudo no período de 2007 a 20141, a construção civil brasileira atravessou uma de suas melhores épocas. A partir de 2015 essa situação começou a se reverter e, não obstante o dinamismo das atividades e o enorme crescimento dos negócios realizados anteriormente, a concorrência entre as construtoras do setor tornou-se mais acentuada. Diante desse cenário, o Planejamento Estratégico da Produção tornou-se ferramenta poderosa para se sobressair nessa disputa, não somente por suas características de aumento de desempenho do processo de produção, mas também devido ao grande potencial de diferenciação frente a concorrentes em um mercado cada vez mais competitivo. Nesse contexto, em que se buscam ganhos de produtividade, redução do desperdício e aumento de qualidade; metodologias e ferramentas baseadas em princípios e conceitos de Lean Construction mostram-se como alternativas aos métodos tradicionalmente utilizados na gestão da produção de edifícios. O presente trabalho tem como objetivo registrar e analisar criticamente o processo de redesenho do Sistema de Gestão da Produção (SGP), com foco no processo de planejamento físico de obra, em uma empresa construtora por meio do estudo de duas obras. A análise inclui ferramentas empregadas, dificuldades enfrentadas e soluções adotadas. Visa-se com isso a ajudar a suprir uma carência de registros de tal natureza, que possam servir de orientação para outras empresas que queiram trilhar caminho semelhante. Os principais referenciais teóricos são oriundos da Lean Construction, assim como da teoria de planejamento físico de obra. Com base nos objetivos estabelecidos, foram definidos os métodos de pesquisa; estes são de duas naturezas: estudo de referências e levantamento de dados, sendo o último composto por observação em campo (diagnóstico da empresa e obras estudadas) e entrevistas com especialistas em planejamento de obras da empresa. Com base no estudo das referências e nos dados levantados, foram realizados os registros e análises, bem como confronto dos resultados alcançados com a teoria estudada. Espera-se contribuir para a difusão de conceitos relacionados a boas práticas, levando conhecimento aos profissionais do mercado brasileiro, focando na melhoria contínua não somente das rotinas de obra, mas também da Organização como um todo, ajudando a demonstrar que um sistema de gestão da produção que adote os fundamentos estudados e esteja alinhado à estratégia da empresa, pode trazer resultados, demonstráveis ponto de vista qualitativo em um primeiro momento e quantitativo, após seu amadurecimento na empresa.
Title in English
The redesign of the production management system in a construction company: case study with focus on planning engineering.
Keywords in English
Civil engineering
Lean construction
Planning engineering, Construction company
Production system
Abstract in English
Especially from 2007 to 2014, the Brazilian construction industry has gone through one of its best times. From 2015 on, the situation began to reverse and, despite the dynamism of activities and the enormous growth of transactions made, competition among sector construction has become more pronounced. In order to change this backdrop, the Strategic Construction Planning became a powerful tool to excel in this dispute, not only for their features increase performance of the production process, but also because of the great potential for differentiation against competitors in a market increasingly more competitive. In this context, in which they seek productivity gains, reduce waste and increase quality, methodologies and tools based on principles and concepts of Lean Construction show themselves as alternatives to the methods traditionally used in the construction management of buildings. This study aims to record and review the implementation process of Production Management System (SGP) innovator in a construction company, including tools used, difficulties encountered and solutions adopted, with emphasis on the planning process physical work. The goal is to help it overcome the lack of records of such a nature that can serve as a guide for other companies that want to tread a similar path. The main theoretical references are from Lean Construction, as well as physical planning theory. The present research aims to register and critically analyze the process of redesign of the Production Management System, focusing on the process of physical planning of work, in a company through two case studies. The analysis is based on tools employed, difficulties faced and solutions adopted. It aims to help to fulfill a gap of records of construction knowledge, which can serve as a guide for other companies that want to change the way they work in jobsite. Therefore has as its main method of research the Lean Construction, as well as the physical planning platform. Based on established objectives, the research methods were defined. These are of two natures: bibliographical review and data collection, the last being composed by observation in the jobsite, company diagnosis, and of interviews with planning works experts of the company. Based on the bibliographical review and the data collected were performed with records and analyzes, as well as comparing the results achieved with the theory studied. It is expected to contribute to the dissemination of concepts related to practices used in other countries, bringing knowledge to professionals in the Brazilian market, focusing on continuous improvement not only of the work routines, but also the organization as a whole, helping to demonstrate that a production management system that adopts the grounds studied and is aligned with the company's strategy can bring results, to be shown of the qualitative or quantitative points of view.