Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2018.tde-01112018-114304
Document
Author
Full name
Enrico Leandro Carreira Capecci
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Maranhão, Flávio Leal (President)
Degani, Clarice Reiter Menezes
Franco, Luiz Sergio
Title in Portuguese
Processo de pré-construção aplicado em empresa incorporadora-construtora destinado a empreendimentos de grande porte.
Keywords in Portuguese
Construção
Edifícios
Engenharia
Engenharia civil
Equipe de engenharia de produção
Planejamento
Pré-construção
Abstract in Portuguese
Observa-se atualmente grande parte das obras de edifícios de múltiplos pavimentos incorrerem em atrasos em sua conclusão e consequente postergação no repasse final aos proprietários, gerando prejuízos às construtoras e causando insatisfação aos clientes. A falta de planejamento, atrasos nas tomadas de decisões somadas ao baixo envolvimento das equipes de produção no planejamento inicial, provocam diversos impactos aos projetos, tais como, mas não se limitando a, aumento de custos, baixa qualidade do produto final, aumento dos riscos relacionados a segurança do trabalho, atraso de obra, entre outros. O presente trabalho pretende apresentar exemplos dos processos de pré-construção, inclusive da participação da equipe de engenharia de produção1, através das metodologias de revisão bibliográfica, pesquisa-ação, estudo de caso, coleta de dados e observação participante, em três empresas com modelos de gestão diferentes. Será apresentado ainda a análise comparativa entre os processos de pré-construção adotados em cada empresa. Como pontos positivos observados, destaca-se a identificação de interferências precocemente, evitando impactos durante a execução da obra, redução dos custos de construção, redução do prazo de construção e alto índice de aceitação pelos clientes das unidades na primeira vistoria. Em função das análises dos estudos de caso apresentados, são propostas 12 diretrizes para implantação de um sistema de pré-construção em empresas incorporadora-construtora.
Title in English
Pre-construction process applied real estate construction company destined to large enterprises.
Keywords in English
Building
Civil engineering
Construction
Engineering
Planning
Pre-construction
Production engineering team
Abstract in English
It is nowadays observed that a large part of the works of multistory buildings incur delays in their completion and consequent postponement in the final transfer to the customers, generating damages to the builders and causing dissatisfaction to the clients. Lack of planning, delays in making-decision coupled with the low involvement of production teams in the initial planning lead to a number of project impacts, such as, but not limited to, cost increases, poor final product quality, increased risk related to work safety, work delays, among others. The present work intends to present examples of the pre-construction processes, including the participation of the production engineering team, through the methodologies of bibliographic review, case study, data collection and participant observation, in three companies with different management models. It will also present the comparative analysis between the pre-construction processes adopted in each company. Among the positive points observed were the identification of interferences at an early stage, avoiding impacts during the execution of the project, reduction of construction costs, reduction of the construction period and high acceptance rate by the customers of the units in the first receipt. Based on the analysis of the case studies presented, 12 guidelines were proposed for the implementation of a pre-construction system in real estateconstruction companies.