Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2013.tde-26062014-110055
Document
Author
Full name
Samira Souit
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Miyagi, Paulo Eigi (President)
Junqueira, Fabrício
Rabelo, Ricardo José
Title in Portuguese
Orquestração de sistemas produtivos dispersos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle de processos
Serviços
Sistemas de manufatura
Sistemas distribuídos
World Wide Web
Abstract in Portuguese
De acordo com as tendências de demanda por produtos cada vez mais personalizados com menor time-to-market possível, evidencia-se a necessidade da composição de sistemas produtivos (SPs) com uma estrutura reconfigurável para manter a competitividade frente aos crescentes desafios de um mercado globalizado. Esta capacidade de reconfiguração envolve não só as estruturas internas dos SPs, mas também a participação destes na execução de forma integrada e coordenada em um processo produtivo mais complexo. Dessa maneira, esta dissertação introduz uma arquitetura de supervisão e controle que integra e coordena um conjunto de SPs fisicamente dispersos, cujas funcionalidades estão disponibilizadas como serviços para a execução dos processos produtivos e que, para a supervisão e controle desses SPs dispersos adota-se a técnica de orquestração junto com o conceito de SOA (Service-Oriented Architecture) de modo que em caso de indisponibilidade de algum SP, ocorra a seleção de outro SP de acordo com um critério de prioridade que melhor atende aos requisitos para a manufatura dos produtos. Desta forma tem-se uma solução para a inclusão dinâmica de SPs no sistema. Como o SP disperso pode ser caracterizado como um sistema a eventos discretos, as funcionalidades das partes que compõem a arquitetura proposta é desenvolvida segundo uma metodologia de projeto baseada em modelos em rede de Petri cujas propriedades são exploradas para a avaliação desta arquitetura. O texto apresenta ainda um exemplo ilustrativo das principais funcionalidades da arquitetura proposta implementada para um SP disperso.
Title in English
Orchestration of disperse productive systems.
Keywords in English
Distributed systems
Manufacturing systems
Process control
Services
World Wide Web
Abstract in English
According to trends in demand for customized products with less time-tomarket possible, it is noticeable the need for a composition of productive systems (PSs) with a reconfigurable structure to maintain competitiveness against the increasing challenges of globalized market. This ability to reconfigure involves not only the internal structure of the PS, but also their participation implementing an integrated and coordinated environment in a more complex productive process. Thus, this work presents a supervisory control architecture that integrates and coordinates a set of physically dispersed PSs, whose functionalities are made available as services for the execution of productive processes and, for the supervision and control of dispersed PSs it is adopted the "orchestration" technique, through the approach of SOA (Service-oriented architecture), that allows, in case of unavailability of any PS, the selection of another PS according to priority criteria that best meet the requirements for the manufacture of products. This is a solution for dynamic inclusion of PSs into the system. Since the dispersed PS can be characterized as a discrete event system, the functionalities of the parts that compose the proposed architecture is developed according to a design methodology based on Petri Net models, whose properties are explored to evaluate the architecture. Also is presented an illustrative example of the main functionalities of the proposed architecture implemented for dispersed SPs.