Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2018.tde-26022018-141504
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Sanchez Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Cordero, Arturo Forner (President)
Angelico, Bruno Augusto
Leonardi, Fabrizio
Title in English
Design and prototyping of a development platform for exoskeleton research.
Keywords in English
Biomecatronics
Exoskeleton
Motor control
Rehabilitation
System design
Abstract in English
Human machine interface has been a growing field of scientific research for the last years. Conventional robots have been conceived as rigid metallic structures and, when metal meets human tissue, it is necessary to break the mindset in order to achieve better interaction. Exoskeletons, often called wearable robots, shares the same challenges with applications ranging from industry, to military, medicine and entertainment. This work introduces a systematic design of a development platform for exoskeleton research supported by Requirement Engineering and implemented through prototyping. The dynamics of the human joint and the robotic joint are modelled with different couplings between them. A Model Reference Adaptive Control is proposed as a solution for exoskeleton control and simulations indicate that it is capable of estimating human joint parameters in real time. The Model Reference controller is implemented, with successful modulation of the robotic joint apparent impedance. From a practical perspective, we present the design and construction of an experimental workbench and the use of an on-line repository for the control software development. The on-line repository results in a viable way for collaborative project management, software versioning and scientific contribution. The experimental workbench which was designed to meet the stakeholders needs - the university, patients and therapists - being of modular application, easy to operate and relatively low cost, can be used to conduct motor control experiments and rehabilitation tasks.
Title in Portuguese
Projeto e protopagem de uma plataforma de desenvolvimento para pesquisa de exoesqueletos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomecânica
Controle (Teoria de Sistemas e Controle)
Controle motor
Design
Reabilitação
Robótica
Abstract in Portuguese
Interface homem e máquina tem sido um campo crescente de pesquisa científica nos últimos anos. Robôs convencionais têm sido concebidos como estruturas metálicas rígidas que, quando em contato com o tecido humano, faz necessário romper com o modo de pensar corrente para atingir uma melhor interação. Exoesqueletos, chamados também de robôs vestíveis, compartilham destes desafios e abrangem aplicação na indústria, militar, medicina e entretenimento. Este trabalho introduz uma abordagem sistemática, baseada em Engenharia de Requisitos e Prototipagem, para projeto de uma plataforma de desenvolvimento para pesquisa em exoesqueletos. A dinâmica da junta humana e da junta robótica são modeladas para diferentes acoplamentos entre si. O Controle Adaptativo por Modelo de Referência é proposto como uma solução para controle de exoesqueletos; simulações indicam ser capaz de estimar os parâmetros da junta humana em tempo real. O controlador por Modelo de Referência foi implementado, tendo sucesso na modulação da impedância aparente da junta robótica. De uma perspectiva mais prática, é apresentado o projeto e construção de uma bancada experimental e o uso de um repositório online para desenvolvimento do software de controle. O repositório on-line viabiliza gestão de projetos colaborativos, focado em versionamento de software e contribuição científica. A bancada experimental foi projetada para atender as necessidades de diferentes stakeholders - a universidade, os pacientes e terapeutas - sendo de aplicação modular, de fácil operação e relativo baixo custo, é capaz de conduzir experimentos de controle motor e tarefas de reabilitação.