Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2008.tde-25092008-115916
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel de Almeida Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Donha, Decio Crisol (President)
Amorim, Antonio Eduardo Assis
Barros, Ettore Apolônio de
Title in Portuguese
Sistema de controle ótimo para veículo submersível semi-autônomo.
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle ótimo
Submersíveis não tripulados
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta aspectos teóricos e práticos relevantes do desenvolvimento do Sistema de Navegação e Controle (SNC) a ser implementado em um Veículo Submarino Semi-Autônomo (VSSA), tipo não carenado e auto propelido, que está em desenvolvimento e construção na Escola Politécnica da USP, para a Petrobrás. Os três graus de liberdade horizontais são controlados para seguirem trajetórias pré-definidas, enviadas como sinais de referência para navegação por uma estação de apoio localizada na superfície, responsável pela guiagem do veículo. Os sinais de referência enviados são acústicos propagados pela água. A implementação física do SNC e o controle dos três graus de liberdade verticais não fazem parte do escopo deste trabalho. O SNC consiste em um controlador determinístico, um seguidor de trajetórias linear quadrático alimentado por um vetor de estados estimado assintoticamente. Por segurança, em caso de falha de algum sensor, e para filtrar ruídos nos sinais medidos, um estimador de estados de ordem plena é utilizado conjuntamente. Pela simplicidade de síntese e implementação, esta arquitetura de controle é considerada a melhor alternativa para capacitar o VSSA a executar os movimentos semi-autônomos desejados. As técnicas de controle utilizadas requerem a linearização do modelo matemático não-linear que descreve o comportamento dinâmico do veículo. O modelo é obtido de maneira simplificada. Os resultados são gerados por simulações com o modelo não-linear.
Title in English
Optimal control system for a semi-autonomous underwater vehicle.
Keywords in English
Optimal control
Unmanned underwater vehicles
Abstract in English
This work presents theoretical and practical aspects of the development of the Navigation and Control System (NCS) to be implemented into a Petrobras' Semi-Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (SAUV), an open-frame and self-propelled type, which is being developed and built at Escola Politécnica of the University of São Paulo (EPUSP). The three horizontal Degrees-of-Freedom (DoF) are controlled so that they can follow a pre-defined trajectory sent as navigation reference signals to the NCS by a support ship, responsible for the guidance of the vehicle and placed on the ocean surface. Reference signals are sent as acoustic signals through the ocean water. The implementation and the control of the three vertical DoF are not in the scope of the present work. The NCS is based upon a deterministic controller, a Linear Quadratic (LQ) trajectory follower fed by an asymptotically estimated state vector, even though all the state variables are available by direct measurents. For safety, if some sensor fails, and for filtering noise on measured signals, a full-order state estimator is also designed. Since the LQ controller architecture is rather simple to design and implement, it was elected to control the SAUV manoeuvers. The control techniques require a linear model of the dynamics of the vehicle. Hence, a linearization procedure is applied to the system of nonlinear differential equations that describe the dynamic behavior of the SAUV. The results presented are provided by computer-aided simulations with the nonlinear model of the plant.