Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Rudolf de Almeida Prado Hellmuth
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
González Lima, Raúl (President)
Amato, Marcelo Britto Passos
Pimenta, Paulo de Mattos
Title in Portuguese
Modelo estrutural com contato entre paredes de alvéolo pulmonar.
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomecânica
Doença pulmonar (especialidade)
Mecânica de tecidos
Método dos elementos finitos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho é uma contribuição importante para o desenvolvimento de um modelo numérico de arênquima pulmonar capaz de simular manobras de ventilação mecânica. O pulmão é um órgão estruturalmente complexo e hierarquizado. Por isso uma revisão bibliográfica multidisciplinar foi realizada. A revisão apresenta as propriedades mecânicas do parênquima, sua morfologia e os efeitos da tensão superficial para a contração e adesão dos septos interalveolares. Um aspecto importante para o modelo de alvéolo é um modelo de contato com adesão causada pela tensão superficial. Um modelo de contato adesivo simplificado foi desenvolvido e simulado em uma estrutura com parâmetros de mesma ordem de grandeza de um alvéolo real. A simulação foi realizada com o método dos elementos finitos não-linear e foi necessário empregar o método da corda para evitar divergência em pontos limites. Os resultados numéricos se aproximaram de resultados experimentais globai no pulmão com pressões de mesma ordem de grandeza.
Title in English
Structural model with contact between pulmonary alveolus walls.
Keywords in English
Biomechanics
Finite element method
Lung desease
Tissue mechanics
Abstract in English
This work is an important step on the development of a computational model of lung parenchyma capable to simulate mechanical ventilation maneuveres. The lung has a complex and hierarchized structure. Therefore a multidisciplinary literature review was held. The review presents the mechanical properties of the parenchyma, its morphology and the effects of surface tension to septums contraction and adhesion. An important aspect for the alveolus model is a contact model which includes the adhesion caused by surface tension. Thus a simplified model was developed and then simulated in a structure with properties of the same order of magnitude of a real alveolus. The simulation was performed with the nonlinear finite element method. The implementation of the arc-length method was also necessary in order to prevent diversion at limit points. The numerical results were close to whole lung experimental results with pressure levels of the same order of magnitude.