Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2013.tde-22052014-232901
Document
Author
Full name
Willian Jean Fuks
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Cozman, Fabio Gagliardi (President)
Barretto, Marcos Ribeiro Pereira
Hirata, Nina Sumiko Tomita
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de preditores para recomendação automática de produtos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Inteligência artificial
Preditores (Desenvolvimento)
Produtos
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o avanço da internet, novos tipos de negócios surgiram. Por exemplo, o sistema de anúncios online: produtores de sites e diversos outros conteúdos podem dedicar em uma parte qualquer de sua página um espaço para a impressão de anúncios de diversas lojas em troca de um valor oferecido pelo anunciante. É neste contexto que este trabalho se insere. O objetivo principal é o desenvolvimento de algoritmos que preveem a probabilidade que um dado usuário tem de se interessar e clicar em um anúncio a que está sendo exposto. Este problema é conhecido como predição de CTR (do inglês, "Click-Through Rate") ou taxa de conversão. Utiliza-se para isto uma abordagem baseada em regressão logística integrada a técnicas de fatoração de matriz que preveem, através da obtenção de fatores latentes do problema, a probabilidade de conversão para um anúncio impresso em dado site. Além disto, testes considerando uma estratégia dinâmica (em função do tempo) são apresentados indicando que o desempenho previamente obtido pode melhorar ainda mais. De acordo com o conhecimento do autor, esta é a primeira vez que este procedimento é relatado na literatura.
Title in English
Development of predictors for automated products recommendation.
Keywords in English
Computational advertising
CTR predictor
Machine learning
Matriz factorization
Online advertising
SVD
Abstract in English
With the popularization of the internet, new types of business are emerging. An example is the online marketing system: publishers can dedicate in any given space of theirs websites a place to the printing of banners from different stores in exchange for a fee paid by the advertiser. It's in this context that this work takes place. Its main goal will be the development of algorithms that forecasts the probability that a given user will get interested in the ad he or she is seeing and click it. This problem is also known as CTR Prediction Task. To do so, a logistic regression approach is used combined with matrix factorization techniques that predict, through latent factor models, the probability that the click will occur. On top of that, several tests are conducted utilizing a dynamic approach (varying in function of time) revealing that the performance can increase even higher. According to the authors knowledge, this is the first time this test is conducted on the literature of CTR prediction.