Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2019.tde-22032022-131148
Document
Author
Full name
Flavio Murtinho Braga Boechat
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Buiochi, Flávio (President)
Higuti, Ricardo Tokio
Júnior, Auteliano Antunes dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de um par transmissor-receptor de transdutores piezelétricos ultrassônicos para aplicações submarinas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Materiais cerâmicos
Método dos elementos finitos
Piezoeletricidade
Polímeros (Materiais)
Sensor
Ultrassom
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação, são apresentados os procedimentos para o desenvolvimento de um par transmissor-receptor de transdutores piezelétricos ultrassônicos para aplicações submarinas. Inicialmente, identificou-se o estado da arte de cada tecnologia e selecionaram-se configurações adequadas para cada caso. Para o transmissor, foi usado um material piezocerâmico (PZT) com geometria linear de multielementos retangulares esbeltos, e para o receptor um material piezopolimérico (PVDF) foi usado para construir um hidrofone do tipo agulha. Os fundamentos do Método dos Elementos Finitos aplicado a estruturas piezelétricas foram descritos. O modelo em elementos finitos e as curvas de impedância elétrica obtidas de simulações utilizando-se o programa ANSYS foram apresentados para um elemento piezelétrico do transmissor. Os métodos e materiais empregados na fabricação e caracterização do transmissor foram detalhados. Os fundamentos do método da resposta impulsiva aplicado à acústica subaquática foram descritos. O modelo analítico baseado neste método foi implementado em MATLAB para simular campos acústicos produzidos por transdutores de geometria multielementos retangulares esbeltos. Os métodos e materiais empregados na fabricação e testes do hidrofone foram detalhados. Por fim, foram apresentadas as conclusões e sugestões para trabalhos futuros.
Title in English
Development of a transmitter-receptor pair of ultrasonic piezoelectric transducers for subsea applications.
Keywords in English
Array
Finite element method
Hydrophone
Piezoceramic,
Piezopolymer
Piezoelectric
Transducer
Ultrasound
Abstract in English
This work presents the whole procedure carried out for the development of a transmitter-receiver pair of ultrasonic piezoelectric transducers intended for subsea applications. Initially, the state-of-the-art for each technology was identified and a suitable configuration for each case was selected. For the transmitter, a piezoceramic material (PZT) with linear array of thin rectangular elements was used, and for the receptor, a piezopolymeric material (PVDF) was used to construct a needle-type hydrophone. The Finite Element Method applied to piezoelectric structures was described. The finite element model and the electric impedance curves obtained from simulations using the ANSYS software were presented for one piezoelectric element of the transmitter. The methods and materials employed for the transmitter fabrication and characterization were detailed. The impulsive response method applied to underwater acoustics was described. The analytical model based on this method was implemented in MATLAB to simulate acoustic fields generated by the linear array transducer. The methods and materials employed for the hydrophone fabrication and tests were described. Finally, the conclusions as well as suggestions for future works were presented.