Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2020.tde-21102020-111748
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Moscatelli de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Emilio Carlos Nelli (President)
Leon, Daniel Milbrath de
Lima, Cícero Ribeiro de
Title in English
Design of pneumatic and hydraulic soft actuators by topology optimization method.
Keywords in English
Compliant mechanisms
Design-dependent loads
Soft robots
Topology optimization
Abstract in English
Soft robots are machines completely or partly designed from compliant materials (such as elastomers) to circumvent limitations presented by stiff robots like difficulties to operate in unstructured environments and to handle fragile objects. In general, soft robots are capable of realizing complex movements by the deformation of their own structure. Therefore, it is necessary to find an appropriate structure for each movement requirement. This can be facilitated by automation techniques, so, recently, researchers are investigating automated design techniques to create enhanced soft actuators. In this context, this dissertation is dedicated to study the application of density-based topology optimization to the design of soft actuators driven by pressure loads (pneumatic and hydraulic). The approach followed is to synthesize compliant mechanisms actuated by design dependent loads. The compliant mechanisms are synthesized by selecting the maximization of output displacement as objective function and the design dependent load problem is solved by using mixed displacement-pressure finite elements. This work shows that undesired open designs may be obtained if no constraint is used, becauseholes may appear during optimization. Therefore, a projection technique is proposed to avoid open designs and its effectiveness is demonstrated by the solution of three numerical examples: a bending, a linear, and an inverter actuator. The finite element problem is solved by using FEniCS framework, the optimization is carried with an interior point algorithm (IPOPT), and part of the sensitivity analysis is automated by dolfin-adjoint package.
Title in Portuguese
Projeto de atuadores pneumáticos e hidráulicos pelo método de otimização topológica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Atuadores moles
Carregamento dependente do domínio
Mecanismos flexíveis
Método dos elementos finitos
Otimização topológica
Robôs
Abstract in Portuguese
Robôs moles são máquinas projetadas completamente ou parcialmente a partir de materiais flexíveis (como elastômeros) para contornar limitações presentes em robôs rígidos como dificuldades de operação em ambientes não estruturados e de manuseio de objetos frágeis. Em geral, robôs moles são capazes de realizar movimentos complexos através da deformação de sua própria estrutura. Portanto, é necessário encontrar uma estrutura apropriada para cada requisito de movimento, o que pode ser facilitado por técnicas de automação de projeto. Por isso, recentemente pesquisadores estão investigando técnicas de projeto automático para criar atuadores moles melhores. Neste contexto, esta dissertação é dedicada ao estudo da aplicação do algoritmo de otimização topológica baseado em densidades ao projeto de atuadores moles acionados por carregamentos de pressão (pneumáticos e hidráulicos). A abordagem seguida é sintetizar mecanismos flexíveis atuados por carregamentos dependentes do domínio. Os mecanismos flexíveis são sintetizados através da maximização do deslocamento de saída e o problema de carregamento dependente do domínio é resolvido através do uso de elementos finitos mistos de deslocamento e pressão. Este trabalho mostra que atuadores abertos podem ser obtidos se nenhuma restrição for imposta, porque buracos podem aparecer durante a otimização. Portanto, uma técnica de projeção é proposta para evitar resultados abertos e sua eficácia é demonstrada pela solução de três exemplos: atuador flexor, atuador linear e atuador inversor. O problema de elementos finitos é resolvido com a plataforma FEniCS, a otimização é feita com um algoritmo de ponto interior (IPOPT) e parte da análise de sensibilidades é automatizada com o pacote dolfin-adjoint.