Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2018.tde-20042018-092116
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Souit
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Cordero, Arturo Forner (President)
Ackermann, Marko
Siqueira, Adriano Almeida Gonçalves
Title in Portuguese
Exoesqueleto de membro inferior com dois graus de liberdade ativos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioengenharia
Biomecânica
Exoesqueleto
Abstract in Portuguese
Pesquisas sobre próteses ativas e exoesqueletos têm se intensificado nas últimas décadas. Seu uso para reabilitação, aumento de força ou substituição de um membro debilitado já está sendo utilizado comercialmente. Porém, um dos desafios para o controle deste tipo de dispositivo é a identificação dos parâmetros das articulações humanas para que o equipamento simule o mesmo comportamento e a interface homem máquina seja mais eficaz e confortável. Este trabalho apresenta o desenvolvimento, construção e validação de um exoesqueleto que é um dispositivo para estudo da marcha. Em outras palavras, o exoesqueleto apresentado é capaz de medir a força de interação com o corpo humano bem como a posição angular das articulações do joelho e tornozelo durante a marcha. Com essas medições é possível calcular os parâmetros de impedâncias dessas articulações. A revisão bibliográfica sobre exoesqueletos foi necessária para a definição dos requisitos do projeto. O projeto do exoesqueleto desenvolvido pela autora durante o trabalho de conclusão de curso foi revisto de acordo com os requisitos estabelecidos. Assim, o novo projeto, chamado de Protótipo II ou ExoLoLi, é capaz de suprir as deficiências do primeiro projeto e atender a todos os requisitos para ser uma ferramenta de estudo da marcha. O ExoLoLi foi construído e experimentos preliminares foram realizados para a sua validação como ferramenta de estudo da marcha. Foi possível confirmar que o exoesqueleto faz as medições de força de interação e de posição corretamente. Também foi possível verificar que o exoesqueleto interfere no padrão natural da marcha. De qualquer forma, o exoesqueleto poderá ser usado, não apenas para o cálculo dos parâmetros de impedância, mas também para estudo de consumo energético com diferentes tipos de controle e para diferentes aplicações (como reabilitação e aumento de força), dependendo do controle programado para o seu funcionamento.
Title in English
Lower limb exoskeleton with two actuated degrees of freedom.
Keywords in English
Bioengineering
Biomechanics
Exoskeleton
Abstract in English
Research on active prosthetics and exoskeletons has been intensified in recent decades. Its use for rehabilitation, strength increase or replacement of a disabled member is already being used commercially. But one of the challenges for the control of this type of device is the identification of the human joint's parameters so the machine is able to simulate the same behavior and the man-machine interface is more effective and comfortable. This dissertation presents the development, construction and validation of an exoskeleton which is a device for gait study. In other words, the presented exoskeleton is capable of measuring the interaction force with the human body as well as the angular position of the knee and ankle joints during gait. With these measurements it is possible to calculate the impedance parameters of these joints. The literature review about exoskeletons was necessary to define the project requirements. The exoskeleton developed by the author to obtain the engineering degree (undergraduate paper) has been reviewed in accordance with the established requirements. So the new exoskeleton design, called as Prototype II or ExoLoLi, is able to address the weaknesses of the first project and meet all the requirements to be a gait study tool. The ExoLoLi was built and preliminary experiments were performed to validate it as gait study tool. It was confirmed that the exoskeleton is able to measure the interaction forces and the angular position correctly. It was also observed that the exoskeleton interferes at the natural gait pattern. Anyway, the exoskeleton can be used not only for calculating the human impedance parameters, but also to analyze the energy consumption using different control strategies and to be used in different applications (such as rehabilitation or strength increase) depending on the programmed control for its operation.