Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2016.tde-19072016-075557
Document
Author
Full name
Osvaldo Luís Asato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Miyagi, Paulo Eigi (President)
Kato, Edilson Reis Rodrigues
Morandin Junior, Orides
Santos Filho, Diolino Jose dos
Tavares, José Jean-Paul Zanlucchi de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Regeneração de sistemas produtivos mediante a realocação dinâmica de recursos com flexibilidade funcional.
Keywords in Portuguese
Controladores programáveis
Controle da produção
Controle de processos
Flexibilidade funcional
Realocação de recursos
Sistema produtivo
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos sistemas produtivos contemporâneos, vários processos são executados simultaneamente por meio de um conjunto finito de recursos, que são fortemente compartilhados. No chão de fábrica desses sistemas produtivos, ocorrem também eventos não programados como a quebra de máquina, isto é, indisponibilidade imprevista de recursos que pode dar origem a muitos problemas como o travamento (deadlock) dos processos. Existem várias abordagens para resolver o problema, mas, em geral, elas envolvem o suporte de um sistema computacional especifico para a realocação de recursos. Por outro lado, na prática, os sistemas produtivos já possuem uma arquitetura física de controle dos processos estabelecida por normas internacionalmente aceitas, ou seja, a IEC 61131 e a IEC 61499, que prescrevem as diretrizes para o desenvolvimento de soluções de controle baseadas em CLPs. Nesse contexto, é necessário rever o problema de realocação de recursos para se adequar essa realidade à existência de uma arquitetura baseada em controladores programáveis que compõem o sistema de controle de processos desses sistemas produtivos. No presente trabalho, parte-se de requisitos de uma arquitetura física de controle de sistemas produtivos segundo as normas IEC 61131 e IEC 61499 para implementar uma solução de controle de processos que envolve recursos de uma nova natureza, ou seja, que possuem flexibilidade funcional, não prevista nas correspondentes normas. Além disso, desenvolve-se uma nova arquitetura de controle para realocação de recursos que; mediante a indisponibilidade imprevista de recursos como, por exemplo, a quebra de máquinas; considera a flexibilidade funcional das MFMs (Máquinas-Ferramenta Multifuncionais) como uma característica de seu comportamento a ser explorada em tempo real. Nesse contexto, a arquitetura proposta possui três módulos básicos: Controle de Processo (CP), que é responsável pela execução da sequência de atividades de cada processo, Designação de Funcionalidade (DF), que é responsável pela integração e organização de todas as sequências de funcionalidades dos processos, e Designação de Recurso (DR), que é responsável pela alocação/realocação de recursos, incluindo as MFMs. O trabalho define, também, um método para a implementação dos módulos que constituem o novo sistema de controle de alocação de recursos em sistemas produtivos.
Title in English
Regeneration of productive systems through dynamic reallocation of resources with functional flexibility.
Keywords in English
Functional flexibility
Productive system
Resource reallocation
Abstract in English
In contemporary productive systems, several processes are executed simultaneously through a finite set of resources, which are shared intensively. On the shop floor of these productive systems, unscheduled events also occur, such as machine breakdowns. In other words, unexpected unavailability of resources may give rise to many problems, such as the deadlocking of processes. Several approaches exist to solve this problem, but in general they involve the support of a specific computer system to resolve the reallocation of resources. In practice, however, the productive systems already have a physical architecture for procedural control established by internationally accepted standards, i.e. IEC 61131 and IEC 61499, which prescribe guidelines for the development of control solutions. In this context, the reallocation of resources problem should be reviewed to suit this reality where there exist an architecture based on programmable controllers that make up the process control system of these productive systems. This work starts with the requirements of a physical architecture for the control of productive systems according to the IEC 61131 and IEC 61499 standards to implement a process control solution that involves resources of a new nature. In other words, resources that have a functional flexibility not provided for in the corresponding standards. In this work, a new control architecture was developed for the reallocation of resources that become unavailable because of such events as the breakdown of machinery. This architecture considers the functional flexibility of MMTs (Multifunction Machine Tools) as a characteristic of their behavior to be exploited in real time. In this context, the proposed architecture has three basic modules: Process Control (PC), which is responsible for the execution of the sequence of activities of each process; Functionality Designation (FD), which is responsible for the integration and organization of all functionality sequences of the processes; and Resource Designation (RD), which is responsible for the allocation/reallocation of resources, including the MMTs. This work also defines a method to implement the modules that make up the new resource allocation control system in production systems.