Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2007.tde-19072007-174135
Document
Author
Full name
Tiago Stegun Vaquero
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, José Reinaldo (President)
Maruyama, Newton
Tonidandel, Flavio
Title in Portuguese
itSIMPLE: ambiente integrado de modelagem e análise de domínios de planejamento automático.
Keywords in Portuguese
Engenharia de requisitos
Engenharia do conhecimento
Inteligência artificial
Modelagem e análise de domínio
PDDL
Planejamento automático
Redes de Petri
UML
XML
Abstract in Portuguese
O grande avanço das técnicas de Planejamento em Inteligência Artificial fez com que a Engenharia de Requisitos e a Engenharia do Conhecimento ganhassem extrema importância entre as disciplinas relacionadas a projeto de engenharia (Engineering Design). A especificação, modelagem e análise dos domínios de planejamento automático se tornam etapas fundamentais para melhor entender e classificar os domínios de planejamento, servindo também de guia na busca de soluções. Neste trabalho, é apresentada uma proposta de um ambiente integrado de modelagem e análise de domínios de planejamento, que leva em consideração o ciclo de vida de projeto, representado por uma ferramenta gráfica de modelagem que utiliza diferentes representações: a UML para modelar e analisar as características estáticas dos domínios; XML para armazenar, integrar, e exportar informação para outras linguagens (ex.: PDDL); as Redes de Petri para fazer a análise dinâmica; e a PDDL para testes com planejadores.
Title in English
itSIMPLE: integrated environment for modeling and analysis of automated planning domains.
Keywords in English
Artificial intelligence
Automated planning
Data modeling
Domain modeling and analysis
Knowledge engineering
PDDL
Petri nets
Requirements engineering
UML
XML
Abstract in English
The great development in Artificial Intelligence Planning has emphasized the role of Requirements Engineering and Knowledge Engineering among the disciplines that contributes to Engineering Design. The modeling and specification of automated planning domains turn out to be fundamental tasks in order to understand and classify planning domains and guide the application of problem solving techniques. In this work, it is presented the proposed integrated environment for modeling and analyzing automated planning domains, which considered the life cycle of a project, represented by a tool that uses several language representations: UML to model and perform static analyses of planning environments; XML to hold, integrate, share and export information to other language representations (e.g. PDDL); Petri Nets, where dynamic analyses are made; and PDDL for testing models with planners.