Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2019.tde-14082019-150502
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Fischi Sommer
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Cordero, Arturo Forner (President)
Itiki, Cinthia
Pedro, Leonardo Marquez
Title in English
EMG-driven exoskeleton control.
Keywords in English
Electromyography
EMG
Exoskeleton
Proportional control
System identification
Abstract in English
The need for mechanisms that assist human movements has been increasing due to the rising number of people that has some kind of movement disability. In this scenario, it is of great importance the development of control methods that assist the interface between a motor assistive device and its user. This work proposes a controller for an exoskeleton with one degree of freedom, using surface electromyography signals from the user as the input signal. An exoskeleton was adapted to serve as platform for the developed control method. To create an EMG-to-Angle model, a set of experiments were carried out with six subjects. The experiment consisted of a series of continuous and discrete elbow flexion and extension movements with different load levels. Using the experimental data, linear (ARIMAX) and non linear (Hammerstein-Wiener) system identification methods were evaluated to determine which is the best candidate for the estimation of the EMG-to-Angle model, based on its accuracy and ease of implementation. A new experiment wasconducted to develop a real-time controller, based on FIR model and tested in a real-timeapplication. Tests showed that the controller is capable of estimating the elbow joint angle with correlation above 70% and root-mean-square error below 25° when compared to the measured elbow joint angles.
Title in Portuguese
Controle de exoesqueleto baseado em EMG.
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomecânica
Controle (Teoria de sistemas e controle)
Eletromiografia
Identificação de sistemas
Abstract in Portuguese
A necessidade por mecanismos que auxiliam os movimentos do ser humano vem crescendo devido ao aumento do número de pessoas portadores de deficiências que afetam a capacidade motora. Nesse cenário, é de grande importância o desenvolvimento de métodos de controle que auxiliem a interface entre o dispositivo de assistência motora e o seu usuário. Esse trabalho propõe um controlador para um exoesqueleto com um grau de liberdade, usando sinais de eletromiografia de superfície do usuário como sinal de entrada. Um exoesqueleto foi adaptado para servir de plataforma para o método de controle desenvolvido. Para criar um modelo EMG-ângulo, um conjunto de experimentos foi conduzido com seis voluntários. O experimento consistiu em uma série de movimentos de flexo-extensão do cotovelo contínuos e discretos com diferentes níveis de carga. Utilizando os dados do experimento, métodos de identificação de sistemas linear (ARIMAX) e não linear (Hammerstein-Wiener) foram avaliados para determinar qual o melhor candidato para a estimação do modelo EMG-ângulo, baseado em sua acurácia e facilidade de implementação. Um novo experimento foi conduzido para desenvolver um controlador em tempo real, baseado no modelo FIR e testado em uma aplicação em tempo real. Testes indicaram que o controlador é capaz de estimar o ângulo da junta do cotovelo com valores de correlação acima de 70% e raiz do erro quadrático médio menor que 25º, quando comparados aos valores medidos de ângulo da junta do cotovelo.