Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2007.tde-14012008-104716
Document
Author
Full name
Neider Oliveira Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Hassui, Amauri (President)
Machado, Alisson Rocha
Machado, Izabel Fernanda
Title in Portuguese
Contribuições ao modelamento do perfil de superfícies fresadas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Fresamento
HSM
Usinagem
Abstract in Portuguese
A tendência da fabricação de moldes e matrizes é utilizar a tecnologia de usinagem HSM (High Speed Machining), pois esta pode produzir superfícies com melhor qualidade. Isto é possível, pois pode-se aumentar o número de passes laterais de um molde, sem que haja perdas de tempo de ciclo de usinagem, melhorando assim a qualidade do produto. No entanto, com a crescente utilização desta tecnologia, o perfil gerado de uma superfície usinada com uma fresa de ponta esférica, é alterado. Isto ocorre porque, normalmente, é possível medir-se a rugosidade em duas direções, obtendo-se em cada uma delas um valor de rugosidade máxima: um é o pico (crista) entre passes laterais e o outro é a altura de crista entre avanços por dente sucessivos. Cada um deles tem maior importância em função dos parâmetros utilizados. Estudar os fatores que alteram o perfil de rugosidade se faz, portanto, necessário. O objetivo deste trabalho é verificar experimentalmente como os parâmetros de usinagem: avanço por dente, passe lateral, diâmetro da ferramenta, ângulo de inclinação do eixo axial da ferramenta de corte e direção de corte (unidirecional ou bidirecional) influenciam o perfil de rugosidade e a rugosidade máxima, além de criar um modelo matemático que possa prever estas alterações. Foi mostrado neste trabalho que o perfil de rugosidade para corte unidirecional é diferente do corte bidirecional, e que, à medida que a relação entre avanço por aresta e passe lateral cresce, a rugosidade máxima também aumenta. Mas, ao se inclinar o eixo axial da ferramenta e aumentar o diâmetro da fresa esférica a rugosidade máxima diminui. Em resumo, este trabalho visa mostrar quais são os fatores que influenciam o acabamento de superfícies usinadas com fresas de topo esférico em condições, cuja relação entre o passe lateral e avanço por dente são típicas da HSM.
Title in English
Contributions to the milled surfaces profile modeling.
Keywords in English
HSM
Machining
Milling
Abstract in English
The trend in molds and dies manufacturing is the use of the HSM (High Speed Machining) technology, since it is able to produce surfaces with a better quality. This is possible because the number of radial passes, can be increased without lossing in the machining cycle times, enhancing the product quality. But with the arising utilization of this technology, the generated profile in a surface machined with a ball nose end milling cutter is changed. This happens because, it is usually possible to measure the surface roughness in two directions, getting in each of them a maximum surface roughness value: one of them is the peak to valley height between radial passes and the other one is the same parameter between successive feed per tooth. Each of them has major importance depending on the used cutting parameters. To study the factors that change the surface roughness profile is, therefore, necessary. The goal of this work is experimentally verify how the cutting parameters: feed per tooth, radial pass, tool diameter, spindle inclination angle and cutting direction (unidirectional or bidirectional) influences the surface roughness profile and the peak to valley roughness, besides of creating a mathematical model able to predict these changes. It was showed in this work that the surface roughness profile generated in a unidirectional cut is different of the profile generated in a bidirectional cut and that, as the ratio between feed per tooth and radial pass increases the same happens with the peak to valley surface roughness. But when the spindle is tilt and the ball nose cutting tool diameter is bigger the surface roughness decreases. This work aims to show which are the factors that influences the finishing of surfaces milled with ball nose end milling cutters using conditions whose ratio between the radial pass and feed per tooth are typical of HSM.