Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Author
Full name
Eston Almança dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Escola Politécnica
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2008-05-12
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, José Reinaldo (President)
Ferasoli Filho, Humberto
Rosário, João Maurício
Spínola, Mauro de Mesquita
Tsuzuki, Marcos de Sales Guerra
Title in Portuguese
Reduzindo a volatilidade de requisitos com o volaRE.
Keywords in Portuguese
Engenharia (design), Engenharia de requisitos
Abstract in Portuguese
A oferta de bens e serviços para atendimento da demanda dos consumidores atuais tem uma forte base na personalização, ou seja, na busca da satisfação individual dos clientes. Essa tem sido a forma que as empresas tem encontrado para se diferenciar. Para tanto, as organizações necessitam de modelos de negócios que permitam ajustar seus processos com as freqüentes necessidades de mudanças. A metodologia utilizada foi a observação de estudo de casos com projetos de Inovação Tecnológica, que possuem altos índices na característica de mudança dos requisitos. A proposta deste trabalho é permitir que essa volatilidade seja identificada na fase de eliciação de requisitos, com base nas intenções de cada envolvido no processo de engenharia de requisitos, e que tais solicitações possam ser melhor compreendidas através da prototipação baseada nas perspectivas dos participantes: de negócio, operacional, de design e gerencial. Como resultado foi definido o volaRE, que permite se conhecer a volatilidade de um requisito, com base nas características definidas do mesmo, ainda na fase de eliciação.
Title in English
Reducing requirements volatility by using volaRE.
Keywords in English
Intention, Requirements elicitation, Requirements engineering, Requirements volatility
Abstract in English
Current consumers have demanded a special attention in the production and distribution of goods and services which have turned organizations to mass customization, looking for an individual satisfaction of their customers. This has been the form that companies have found to differentiate themselves. Therefore, the integration of business and productive processes must be adaptable to the frequent changes in the company's environment. The used methodology was the observation of cases study with of Technological Innovation projects, which have high rates of requirements changes. The proposal of this work is that this volatility could be identified in the requirements elicitation phase, based on the intent of each involved in the process of requirements engineering, and that such requests can be better understood through perspectives prototyping based of those participants: business, operational, design and management. As result volaRE was defined, that lets to know the requirement's volatility, based on defined characteristics, yet at elicitation phase.