Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-11072017-151033
Document
Author
Full name
Rosemeire Cardozo Vidal
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Raúl González (President)
Amato, Marcelo Britto Passos
Tanaka, Harki
Title in Portuguese
Algoritmo para estimar gravidade de DPOC através de sinais acústicos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica
Espectrografia do som
Intensidade do som
Sons respiratórios
Transformada de Fourier
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo tem como objetivo determinar se a gravidade da DPOC poderá ser estimada através da área do gráfico das intensidades sonoras dos sons respiratórios de pacientes com DPOC. O estudo realizado com 51 pacientes com DPOC leve, moderado, grave, muito grave e 7 indivíduos saudáveis não fumantes. Os sons respiratórios de cada participante, foram coletados através de estetoscópio adaptado com um mini microfone. O método compara as áreas das intensidades sonoras em função da frequência de pacientes de DPOC e indivíduos saudáveis. Neste contexto, para atender ao objetivo, um método foi proposto e testado baseado na combinação de técnicas de filtragem e TFTC, seguida de análise estatística, cálculo da média, desvio padrão e interpolação. Os resultados sugerem que a área do gráfico da variância da intensidade sonora em função da frequência diminui quando aumenta a gravidade da DPOC, exceto para os casos em que a bronquite crônica é predominante.
Title in English
Algorithm to estimate the severity of COPD by acoustic signals.
Keywords in English
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Fourier transform
Respiratory sounds
Sound intensity
Spectrogram
Variance
Abstract in English
The present study aims to determine if the severity of COPD can be estimated through the chart area of the sound intensities of respiratory sounds in patients with COPD. The study included 51 patients with mild, moderate, severe, very severe COPD and 7 healthy non-smokers. The breathing sounds of each participant were collected through a stethoscope adapted with a mini microphone. The method compares the areas of intensity sonic densities as a function of the frequency of COPD patients and healthy individuals. In this context, to meet the objective, a method was proposed and tested based on the combination of filtering techniques and TFTC, followed by statistical analysis, calculation of the mean, standard deviation and interpolation. The results suggest that the area of the graph of frequency-frequency sound intensity variance decreases as the severity of COPD increases, except for cases where chronic bronchitis is predominant.