Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2013.tde-10072014-014050
Document
Author
Full name
Valter Castelhano de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, José Reinaldo (President)
Bernardes, Roberto Carlos
Miyagi, Paulo Eigi
Pinhanez, Claudio Santos
Tsuzuki, Marcos de Sales Guerra
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem e design de sistemas de serviço para automação.
Keywords in Portuguese
Engenharia (Modelagem; Design)
Engenharia de requisitos
Serviços (Sistemas; Automação)
Sistemas de informação
Abstract in Portuguese
O início deste século foi marcado pela mudança de paradigma na economia e nos processos produtivos, migrando de uma orientação a bens materiais para uma orientação a serviço. Ao mesmo tempo, os processos de automação da manufatura e integração de sistemas estão sofrendo alteração, onde modelos clássicos orientados a produto estão sendo substituídos por modelos sustentados por sistemas de informação (eventualmente cognitivos). A tese central deste trabalho é que a abordagem orientada a serviço deve ser baseada na engenharia de sistemas, com sistemas de informação atuando como elementos integradores automatizados do processo de co-criação dos serviços. Neste trabalho são analisadas propostas de formalização e fundamentação (teórica e prática) do processo de design de sistemas de serviço que sigam esta nova tendência, resultando em elementos integradores automatizados. É apresentado um framework, chamado SoftDiss, para especificação de sistema de informação de serviço, orientado a modelos, que provê recursos para os processos de eliciação, modelagem e análise de requisitos, baseado em métodos semi-formais (UML e SOMF) e formais (SysML e Petri Nets), visando antecipar a formalização da especificação e contemplar os diversos viewpoints. O uso do SoftDiss mostra que a utilização de melhores práticas, ferramentas comerciais e métodos formais, tendo como objetivo co-criação de valor, neste caso, entre desenvolvedores humanos e os sistemas incluídos no processo de design, viabilizam antecipar a formalização e contemplar os diversos viewpoints de requisitos. O SoftDiss é aplicado a três casos com estrutura distinta: o primeiro onde a base tecnológica é um sistema Smart Grid urbano, o segundo associado a projetos desenvolvidos em laboratórios de pesquisa e desenvolvimento, e o terceiro dedicado aos serviços associados à agricultura de precisão. A diversidade de tipos de serviço deste conjunto mostra a exibilidade do SoftDiss que é associado ao conceito de serviço e não ao tipo, função ou nicho de aplicação.
Title in English
Modeling and design of service systems for automation.
Keywords in English
Engineering (Modeling; Design)
Information systems
Requirements engineering
Services (Systems; Automation)
Abstract in English
The beginning of this century was marked by a paradigm shift in the modeling and design of processes, which moved from goods-dominant to a service-dominant approach. At the same time, manufacturing automation and integration are evolving, opening the possibility for classical models, oriented to products has being replaced by service models, supported by information systems (eventually cognitive). The thesis of this work is that the service oriented approach should be based on systems engineering, with information systems acting to integrate and automate service co-creation. First of all some proposals are considered to formalize and fundament (from a theoretical and practical point of view) the design process of these new service systems and how they turn in key elements for integration and automation. In the following we introduce an framework called SoftDiss for specifying information systems service, model oriented, that provides resources to the processes of elicitation, requirements analysis and modeling, based on semi-formal (SOMF and UML) and formal (SysML and Petri Nets) methods which can anticipate the formal specification, while addressing different viewpoints. The use of SoftDiss shows that using best practices, business tools and formal methods to co-create value - in this case involving human developers and machine systems included in the design process, will lead to the anticipation and a formal representation to requirements viewpoints. SoftDiss is applied to three distinct case studies: the first where the basic technology from an urban Smart Grid, the second associated with projects developed in research laboratories and development, and the third dedicated to services associated with precision agriculture. The diversity of service types shows the flexibility of SoftDiss which is associated with the concept of service and not to the kind, function or application domain.