Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2020.tde-07012020-155948
Document
Author
Full name
André Seiji Sandes Ianagui
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Tannuri, Eduardo Aoun (President)
Colón, Diego
Morishita, Helio Mitio
Sorensen, Asgeir Johan
Terra, Marco Henrique
Title in English
Robust system design for consensus control in dynamically positioned vessel fleet.
Keywords in English
Cooperative control
Dynamic positioning systems
Robust nonlinear control
Abstract in English
As offshore operations grow larger and more complex, the requirements for a larger number of agents - from vessels to equipment - working simultaneously and cooperatively become evident. In this scenario, the ability to perform such tasks safely coordinating all these elements will eventually reach human limits, bounding also the complexity that can be achieved. Enhanced levels of autonomy emerge as a response to these requirements, giving margin to safer, larger and possibly more cost-effective operations. This work presents the development of cooperative control algorithms applied in Dynamic Positioned (DP) vessels. In this approach, DP vessels are treated as "Drone ships", which can not only perform station keeping but also trajectory tracking tasks collectively. The proposed methods encompass the use of robust nonlinear techniques designed in the form of cooperative protocols, such as Sliding Mode Control (SMC) and Super Twisting Algorithm (STA), to solve a multi-agent consensus problem. Such methods need to account for effects from geometric and dynamic nonlinearities and for environmental disturbances that affect DP systems. By considering a fixed network topology, but prone to communication breakdowns, the use of a parallel Kalman Filter for neighbor agents' states estimation is proposed to enhance the system robustness. Finally, a consensus filter is considered for the improvement of measurements and estimations of environmental data, benefiting from the multiple vessels in the network. All methods were validated through a set of study cases, tested in simulation and in small scale models.
Title in Portuguese
Projeto de sistema robusto para controle de consenso em frota de embarcações dinamicamente posicionadas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle cooperativo
Controle robusto não-linear
Embarcações
Sistema de posicionamento dinâmico
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o aumento da extensão e da complexidade de operações offshore, os requisitos para o uso de um grande número de agentes - de embarcações a equipamentos - operando simultaneamente e cooperativamente se tornam evidentes. Em tal cenário, a possibilidade de realização de tais tarefas de maneira segura coordenando todos esses elementos eventualmente atingirá os limites da capacidade humana, impondo assim barreiras à complexidade que pode ser atingida. Níveis elevados de automatização surgem como resposta a essas demandas, provendo margens para operações mais seguras, maiores e possivelmente reduzindo custos. Este trabalho apresenta o desenvolvimento de algoritmos de controle cooperativo aplicados a embarcações equipadas com sistemas de posicionamento dinâmico (DP). Nesta abordagem, os navios DP são tratados como "navios robóticos", que podem realizar não apenas tarefas de manutenção de posição como também rastreamento de trajetórias conjuntamente. Os métodos propostos englobam o uso de técnicas de controle robusto não linear na forma de protocolos de controle cooperativo, tais como controle por modos deslizantes (SMC) e o controle super-twisting (STA), para resolver um problema de consenso de múltiplos agentes. Esses métodos devem levar em consideração efeitos decorrentes de não linearidades geométricas e dinâmicas, além de distúrbios ambientais que afetam os sistemas DP. Ao considerar a topologia de comunicação fixa, mas suscetível a falhas de comunicação, propõe-se o uso de filtros de Kalman rodando em paralelo para a estimação de estados de agentes vizinhos, de forma a aumentar a robustez do sistema. Por fim, um filtro de consenso é considerado para a melhoria das estimativas e medidas de dados ambientais, beneficiando-se dos múltiplos navios em rede. Todos os métodos foram validados através de um conjunto de estudos de caso, testados via simulação e em modelos de escala reduzida.