Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2018.tde-05112018-140813
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Cesare Roman Amigo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Emilio Carlos Nelli (President)
Martins, Thiago de Castro
Novotny, Antonio André
Paiva, José Luis de
Saenz, Juan Sergio Romero
Title in English
Design of adsorption systems by topology optimisation.
Keywords in English
Adsorption
Finite Elements Method
Topology optimisation
Abstract in English
Adsorption is a retention mechanism of fluid molecules on solid surfaces and presents a wide range of applications, such as refrigeration, separation processes and fuel storage. This work describes the modelling of gas adsorption on porous media and presents an optimisation approach for the design of adsorption systems based on topology optimisation. A comprehensive formulation for the adsorption and desorption phenomena is presented, detailing the derivation of their weak forms and assembling the matrices for the implementation of the Finite Element Method (FEM). The sensitivities of objective functions to topology optimisation design variables are obtained by the adjoint method, which is presented in detail. The numerical implementation is aided by FEniCS and Dolfin Adjoint packages, resulting in a generic software for the optimisation of adsorption systems. The method is applied for the design of Adsorbed Natural Gas (ANG) tanks for on-demand consumption. Optimised tank layouts are proposed and compared with standard tanks, presenting improvement of the design objectives.
Title in Portuguese
Projeto de sistemas de adsorção por otimização topológica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Adsorção
Combustíveis gasosos
Método dos Elementos Finitos
Abstract in Portuguese
Adsorção é um mecanismo de retenção de moléculas de um fluido em superfícies sólidas e apresenta um vasto campo de aplicações, como em refrigeração, processos de separação e armazenamento de combustível. Este trabalho descreve o modelo de adsorção de gás em meios porosos e define uma abordagem de otimização de sistemas de adsorção baseada no Método de Otimização Topológica (MOT). Uma formulação abrangente para os fenômenos de adsorção e dessorção é apresentada, detalhando a dedução de seus formas fracas e montagem das matrizes para a implementação do Método dos Elementos Finitos (MEF). As sensibilidades das funções-objetivo em relação às variáveis de projeto são obtidas pelo método adjunto, que também é apresentado em detalhe. A implementação numérica é auxiliada pelos pacotes FEniCS e Dolfin Adjoint, originando uma ferramenta genérica para a otimização de sistemas de adsorção. Este método é aplicado ao projeto de tanques de Gás Natural Adsorvido (GNA) visando transporte, armazenamento e consumo. Tanques otimizados são propostos e comparados com tanques tradicionais, apresentando melhora dos objetivos de projeto.