Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2022.tde-05092022-082648
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Giordano Leite
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Tannuri, Eduardo Aoun (President)
Botelho, Silvia Silva da Costa
Grassi Junior, Valdir
Title in English
Maritime navigational assistance by visual augmentation.
Keywords in English
Augmented reality systems
Camera models
Maritime navigational assistance
Abstract in English
The incorporation of arising technology in maritime processes and equipment have been historically very important for the development of commercial navigation. Several types of equipment have been developed over the years to assist ship operators with their tasks. Generally, the incorporation of new technologies on maritime equipment are associated with an increase on the amount of information and alerts displayed to the corresponding users. Note that information from new equipment needs to be efficiently presented to avoid the introduction of unnecessary cognitive load. A potentially optimal option for the presentation of combined navigational information is the deployment of augmented-reality systems (AR). In such a system, virtual elements are rendered on top of the navigation scene to assist operators in their perception. In this context, the present work is a preliminary investigation towards the development of an AR system for navigational assistance. Particularly, foundations regarding AR systems are presented and a simple conceptual design for navigational assistance is proposed. Additionally, important components from the proposed conceptual design are exemplified with numerical implementations. Proposed methodologies are validated with experiments from videos of a ship navigating through a channel delimited by nautical buoys. Enhanced scenes combining pertinent virtual elements are shown on top of the navigation scene exemplifying potential assistance applications for this scenario. As there are still many challenges for the development of operational maritime tools with AR methods, the author also expects to contribute with the popularization of AR systems in maritime environments.
Title in Portuguese
Assistência à navegação marítima com augmentação visual.
Keywords in Portuguese
Assistência a navegação marítima
Modelos de câmeras
Sistemas de realidade aumentada
Abstract in Portuguese
A incorporação de tecnologias emergentes em processos e equipamentos marítimos foi historicamente muito importante para o desenvolvimento da navegação tipos de equipamentos foram desenvolvidos durante os anos para ajudar os operadores com suas tarefas. De uma maneira geral, a incorporação de novas tecnologias em equipamentos marítimos está associada com um aumento na quantidade de informação e alertas apresentados aos usuários. Note que informações associadas a equipamentos novos precisam ser apresentadas eficientemente para evitar a introdução de cargas cognitivas desnecessárias. Uma opção potencialmente ótima para a apresentação combinada de informação de navegação é a utilização de sistemas de realidade aumentada. Em um sistema desse tipo, elementos virtuais são desenhados em cima da cena de navegação para auxiliar operadores na percepção da cena de navegação. Nesse contexto, o trabalho atual é uma investigação preliminar com o intuito de desenvolver um sistema de realidade aumentada para assistência à navegação. Particularmente, fundamentos relacionados a sistemas de realidade aumentada são apresentados e um simples design conceitual para assistência à navegação é proposto. Adicionalmente, componentes importantes do design conceitual proposto são exemplificados com implementações numéricas. As metodologias propostas são validadas com experimentos de vídeos onde um navio navega em um canal marítimo delimitado por boias náuticas. Possíveis cenas virtuais que combinam elementos virtuais pertinentes são apresentados para exemplificar possíveis aplicações de assistência a esse cenário de navegação. Como ainda existem diversos desafios para o desenvolvimento de uma ferramenta marítima operacional com métodos de realidade aumentada, o autor também espera contribuir com a popularização de sistemas de realidade aumentada em ambientes marítimos.