Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-01022016-172642
Document
Author
Full name
Edson Kenji Ueda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Tsuzuki, Marcos de Sales Guerra (President)
Cappabianco, Fábio Augusto Menocci
Martins, Thiago de Castro
Title in Portuguese
Determinação da curva aproximadora pela composição de curvas de Bézier e aplicação do recozimento simulado.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ajuste de curvas
Curva de Bézier
Recozimento simulado
Abstract in Portuguese
Determinar curvas a partir de uma série da pontos é uma tarefa importante e muito utilizada em CAD. Este trabalho propõe um algoritmo para determinar uma curva aproximadora representada por diversas curvas de Bézier em sequência a partir de uma sequência de pontos. É utilizada uma abordagem de curvas de Bézier por trechos, onde cada trecho possui continuidade C1-fraca. A otimização é feita pelo recozimento simulado com vizinhança adaptativa que minimiza a soma das distâncias de cada ponto da sequência à curva aproximadora e utiliza o comprimento da curva aproximadora como um fator de regularização. Adicionalmente, é utilizado o recozimento simulado multi-objetivo que avalia a influência da soma das distâncias de cada ponto à curva e do comprimento da curva separadamente. Também é feita uma comparação entre a técnica de ajuste de curvas e a técnica de interpolação de curvas.
Title in English
Curve fitting by composition of Bezier curves and simulated annealing
Keywords in English
Bézier curve
Curve fitting
Simulated annealing
Abstract in English
The task of determining a curve from a set of points is very important in CAD. This work proposes an algorithm to determine a sequence of Bézier curves that approximate a sequence of points. The piecewise Bézier curve is used, where each curve has C1- weak continuity. The optimization is done using the simulated annealing with adaptive neighborhood aiming at minimizing the sum of the distances from each point of the sequence to the generated curve. The length of this curve is used as a regularization factor. In addition, it is used a multi-objective simulated annealing that evaluates the influence of the sum of the distances from each point to the generated curve, and the curves length. It is also done a comparison between curve fitting and curve interpolation techniques.