Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2019.tde-31012019-074159
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Pereira Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Gonçalves, Edison (President)
Gay Neto, Alfredo
Rivera, José Luis Valin
Title in Portuguese
Análise estrutural de enrijecedores à  flexão, auxiliada por elementos finitos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Engenharia submarina
Enrijecedor à flexão
Método dos elementos finitos
Petróleo (Produção)
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho faz uma análise estrutural estática dos enrijecedores à flexão - ou bend stiffeners - que consistem em componentes estruturais auxiliares utilizados em linhas flexíveis em suas conexões com unidades flutuantes em sistemas de produção de petróleo offshore. A configuração destes acessórios deve conferir à instalação uma variação gradual da rigidez à flexão próximo ao ponto de fixação da linha flexível à unidade flutuante, diminuindo sua curvatura e suavizando o campo de tensões, evitando assim que a linha ultrapasse a curvatura máxima estabelecida em projeto, além de garantir vida útil à fadiga igual ou maior que nas outras partes do sistema. Inicialmente é apresentado uma breve revisão bibliográfica de diversos autores, posteriormente é apresentada a tecnologia de fabricação de enrijecedores junto com os métodos de projeto. Um resumo dos materiais utilizados bem como as suas propriedades são descritas para uma melhor compreensão do problema. O entendimento da resposta mecânica vem se tornando cada vez mais importante visto o crescente número de enrijecedores em campo e as falhas que alguns apresentaram. Para tanto, desenvolvem-se neste trabalho modelos pelo método dos elementos finitos com diferentes níveis de hierarquia que representam o sistema linha flexível-enrijecedor para uma melhor percepção do comportamento mecânico dos enrijecedores.
Title in English
Structural analysis of bend stiffeners supported by finite elements.
Keywords in English
Bend stiffeners
Finite element method
subsea engineering
Abstract in English
The present work does a static structural analysis of bend stiffeners - which consist of auxiliary structural components used in flexible lines in their connections with floating units in offshore oil production systems. The configuration of these fittings should give the installation a gradual variation of the flexural stiffness near the point of attachment of the flexible line to the floating unit, reducing its curvature and smoothing the field of stresses, thus avoiding that the line exceeds the maximum curvature established in design, in addition to guaranteeing a fatigue life equal to or greater than in other parts of the system. Initially a brief bibliographical review of several authors is presented, later the technology of rigging is presented along with the design methods. A summary of the materials used as well as their properties are described for a better understanding of the problem. The understanding of the mechanical response has become increasingly important considering the increasing number of bend stiffeners in the field and the failures that some have presented. In order to do so, this work develops models by the finite element method with different levels of hierarchy that represent the flexible line-bend stiffener system for a better perception of the mechanical behavior of the bend stiffeners.