Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-28092016-104437
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Ribeiro Toloczko
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Batalha, Gilmar Ferreira (President)
Montanari, Luciana
Prados, Erika Fernanda
Title in Portuguese
Análise do comportamento mecânico de ligas metálicas submetidas ao processo superplástico em matriz multidomo.
Keywords in Portuguese
AA5083
Alumínio
Análise numérica
Conformação mecânica
Ligas metálicas
Plasticidade
Superplasticidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho trata da avaliação da técnica de conformação por expansão fluidostática (bulge forming) através de uma matriz com múltiplas cavidades. Duas ligas de especificação AA5083 e Pb-60Sn foram submetidas ao processo de superplasticidade (Superplastic Forming) para a verificação de diferentes parâmetros de trabalho e comparação com os resultados por simulação numérica. Uma das principais conclusões obtidas é que o método multidomo foi válido para o estudo do fenômeno superplástico. Os testes foram realizados através do método de pressão constante, onde foi possível obter variáveis como tensão, taxa de deformação e índice de sensibilidade a taxa de deformação. Uma importante implicação deste processo é o controle correto do tempo de trabalho com cavidades conformadas em ensaios distintos.
Title in English
Mechanical behavior analysis of metallic alloys formed by a superplastic process in a multi-dome tooling.
Keywords in English
AA5083
Aluminum
Formability
Mechanical forming
Metallic alloys
Numerical analysis
Plasticity
Superplasticity
Abstract in English
This study aims to evaluate the forming technique fluidostatic expansion (bulge forming) through a die with multiple cavities. Two AA5083 alloy and Pb-60Sn specification were submitted to superplasticity process (superplastic forming) for checking different working parameters and comparison with the results in numerical simulation. One of the main conclusions is that the multidomo method was valid to study the superplastic phenomenon. The tests were performed using the constant pressure method, where it was possible to obtain variables such as stress, strain rate and the strain rate sensitivity index. An important implication of this process is the correct control of working time with shaped cavities in separate trials.