Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2018.tde-27082018-140018
Document
Author
Full name
Decio de Moura Rinaldi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Coelho, Tarcisio Antonio Hess (President)
Becker, Marcelo
Malvezzi, Fernando
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização mecânica de um robô manipulador paralelo de 3 graus de liberdade.
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquiteturas paralelas
Robôs
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação aborda a caracterização mecânica de um robô manipulador paralelo de 3 graus de liberdade. A topologia do manipulador corresponde a um mecanismo de estrutura cinemática paralela, cujo efetuador é capaz de realizar 3 deslocamentos lineares no espaço tridimensional. A tecnologia associada ao controle de robôs de estrutura cinemática serial encontra-se bastante madura. No entanto, o mesmo não se dá nos robôs paralelos. Para que se avance no domínio do controle de trajetória destes robôs é necessária a sua caracterização mecânica, a qual fornecerá os subsídios para identificação paramétrica, calibração de modelos, ajuste de ganhos dos controladores, etc. Especificamente, a caracterização mecânica neste trabalho teve por objetivo o levantamento experimental dos erros de posicionamento do efetuador com relação a exatidão e repetibilidade, sua rigidez sob a ação de cargas externas, bem como das frequências naturais do sistema. Os ensaios realizados foram executados no robô Laila, que é um protótipo físico de um robô manipulador, desenvolvido pelo Departamento de Engenharia Mecatrônica e Sistemas Mecânicos da Escola Politécnica da Universidade de São Paulo. A dissertação apresenta como resultados os mapeamentos dos erros de posicionamento do efetuador, a rigidez sob a ação de cargas externas, bem como suas frequências naturais, ao longo do espaço de medição. A seguir, apresenta-se uma discussão da consistência dos valores obtidos para estas propriedades. Por fim, é feita uma análise sobre a influência das folgas mecânicas sobre os índices de desempenho do robô.
Title in English
Mechanical characterization of a parallel manipulator robot with 3 degrees of freedom.
Keywords in English
Characterization
Clearances
Parallel robot
Positioning errors
Abstract in English
This dissertation deals with the mechanical characterization of a parallel manipulator robot of 3 degrees of freedom. The topology of the manipulator corresponds to a mechanism of parallel kinematic structure, whose effector is capable of performing 3 linear displacements in the three-dimensional space. The technology associated with the control of robots of serial kinematic structure is quite mature. However, the same is not true of parallel robots. In order to advance in the field of control of trajectory of these robots it is necessary to characterize them mechanically, which will provide the subsidies for parametric identification, calibration of models, adjustment of gains of the controllers, etc. Specifically, the mechanical characterization in this work had as objective the experimental study of the positioning errors of the effector in relation to the accuracy and repeatability, its rigidity under the action of external loads, as well as the natural frequencies of the system. The tests were performed in the Laila robot, which is a physical prototype of a manipulator robot, developed by the Department of Mechatronics Engineering and Mechanical Systems of the Polytechnic School of the University of São Paulo. The dissertation presents as results the mappings of the positioning errors of the effector, the rigidity under the action of external loads, as well as their natural frequencies, along the measurement space. The following is a discussion of the consistency of the values obtained for these properties. Finally, an analysis is made on the influence of the mechanical gaps on the performance indexes of the robot.