Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2013.tde-26062014-214352
Document
Author
Full name
Manuel Alfredo Caldas Morgan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Padovese, Linilson Rodrigues (President)
Campos, Marcos Flávio de
Landgraf, Fernando José Gomes
Moura, Elineudo Pinho de
Pardal, Juan Manuel
Title in Portuguese
Ruído magnético de Barkhausen contínuo rotacional.
Keywords in Portuguese
Anisotropia magnética
Campo magnético rotacional
Ensaios não-destrutivos
Ruído magnético de Barkhausen
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta os avanços no desenvolvimento de um novo método de ensaio não-destrutivo magnético. O método está baseado na técnica do Ruído Magnético de Barkhausen (RMB), particularmente em uma variante denominada Barkhausen Contínuo. O RMB é gerado devido à ação de um campo magnético variável magnetizante que produz mudanças abruptas e irreversíveis na estrutura magnética do material. Essas mudanças são influenciadas pela microestrutura e a distribuição de tensões dentro do mesmo. As medições podem ser usadas para construir uma distribuição bidimensional do RMB ao redor de um ponto fixo, cujo resultado irá refletir o nível de anisotropia magnética, usualmente indicando um eixo de fácil magnetização, parâmetro relevante dado que o comportamento da grande maioria de materiais ferromagnéticos de engenharia é usualmente anisotrópico. As mudanças no eixo de fácil magnetização podem indicar a presença de anomalias mecânicas ou abnormalidades no processo de fabricação e no caso da aplicação de uma tensão externa, podem refletir a magnitude e a direção da mesma. O presente trabalho descreve uma metodologia que faz uso de um campo magnético rotacional para obter sinais RMB relacionados ao angulo de giro, possibilitando a identificação da direção do eixo de fácil magnetização, ultrapassando as capacidades oferecidas pela técnica RMB convencional mediante o fornecimento de informação em tempo real, que permite a obtenção de um conjunto de parâmetros que quantificam a anisotropia magnética de uma amostra. A técnica foi usada para a detecção do eixo de fácil magnetização e o nível de anisotropia magnética em materiais diferentes devida aos efeitos do processo de fabricação. Posteriormente foi demonstrado que a técnica é capaz de monitorar a evolução da tensão uniaxial aplicada, obtendo curvas de calibração, sensíveis ao sentido de aplicação da tensão. Para o caso pouco estudado de amostras submetidas a tensões biaxiais, o uso da técnica do Barkhausen contínuo rotacional fez possível de verificar que as características morfológicas das medições de anisotropia magnética obtidas, guardam relação com a direção das tensões principais. Foi realizada uma avaliação do método aplicado para a medição dinâmica de anisotropia magnética em juntas soldadas, indicando estados de tensão e características microestruturais coerentes com as esperadas. O método tem a possibilidade de ser implementado para medições anisotropia magnética em alta resolução/alta velocidade.
Title in English
Continuous rotational magnetic Barkhausen noise.
Keywords in English
Magnetic anisotropy
Magnetic Barkhausen noise
Non-destructive testing
Rotating magnetic field
Abstract in English
This works presents the current advances on the development of a new method of magnetic non-destructive testing. The method is based on the magnetic Barkhausen noise (MBN), more specifically in one branch known as Continuous Barkhausen. MBN is produced due to the effect of a variable magnetic field, which causes abrupt and irreversible changes to the magnetic structure of the material. These changes are influenced by the microstructure of the material and the stress distributions within. Measurements can be used to construct a bi dimensional MBN distribution around a fixed point, which in turn will be a reflect of its magnetic anisotropy level, usually characterized by an easy axis of magnetization, an important parameter given that more often than not, the behavior of most engineering ferromagnetic materials is anisotropic. Variations of the easy axis could be the indication of mechanical anomalies or abnormalities that appear as a result of the fabrication process. If there is an external stress applied to the sample, it can provide information about its magnitude and direction. The present work describes a methodology which uses a precise rotating magnetic field in order to obtain MBN signals related to a given magnetization angle, making possible the finding of the easy axis, exceeding the limits of conventional MBN measurements by providing real time data which in turn will allow to infer a set of parameters that quantify the magnetic anisotropy of the sample. The proposed technique was successfully used to find both the easy axis and a quantitative level of magnetic anisotropy between different materials, consequence of the fabrication process. Subsequently, it was shown that the technique was able to perform a monitoring of the evolution of both uniaxial and biaxial applied stress, obtaining linear relationships (uniaxial case), sensitive to the direction of loading. In not so much studied case of biaxial loading, the use of the continuous rotational Barkhausen method made possible to observe that the morphologic characteristics of the magnetic anisotropy measurements bear a close resemblance to the direction of the principal stress field. An evaluation of the technique as a tool for the dynamic measurement of magnetic anisotropy on welded joints, indicating stress states and microstructural features coherent with the ones expected in this scenario. The method has the possibility of being implemented as a technique for high speed/high resolution measurements of magnetic anisotropy.