Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2014.tde-24122014-120113
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Toshio Yamassaki
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Alves, Marcílio (President)
Fancello, Eduardo Alberto
Meneghini, Julio Romano
Muñoz-Rojas, Pablo Andrés
Silva, José Reinaldo
Title in Portuguese
Um programa de elementos finitos em GPU e orientado a objetos para análise dinâmica não linear de estruturas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Computação paralela
Estruturas
Método dos Elementos Finitos
Projeto de software orientado a objetos
Sistemas não-lineares
Abstract in Portuguese
É notório que o emprego de unidades de processamento gráfico (GPU) pode acelerar significativamente métodos numéricos de aplicações científicas. Para suportar essa nova tecnologia, é necessário que programas sejam readaptados, exigindo flexibilidade do código. Nesse trabalho, é apresentada a arquitetura de um programa de elementos finitos (MEF) para a análise de estruturas, com suporte ao processamento em GPU. A orientação a objetos é usada para guiar o desenvolvimento e modelar o código em uma estrutura flexível. A escalabilidade do programa é dada pela extensão de suas funcionalidades através de componentes carregados em tempo de execução. Para ilustrar a robustez do código, o software é aplicado para o estudo de dinâmica estrutural, considerando aspectos complexos de não linearidade de material (plasticidade) e geometria (grandes deslocamentos). A acurácia do código é verificada através da comparação com problemas conhecidos da literatura e com as soluções MEF comerciais (ABAQUS). As comparações mostraram uma boa concordância nos resultados. O speedup da GPU é analisado em relação aos tempos de CPU do próprio programa, sendo observado ganhos de desempenho de até 10 vezes.
Title in English
An object-oriented finite element program in GPU for nonlinear dynamic structural analysis.
Keywords in English
Finite Element Method
Non-linear systems
Object-oriented software project
Parallel computing
Structures
Abstract in English
It has been recognized that the adoption of graphics processing units (GPU) can significantly boost numerical methods in scientific applications. In order to support such technology, it is necessary to readapt the program, which requires code flexibility. In this work, it is presented the architecture of a finite element (FEM) analysis program for structural analysis with GPU support. Object-oriented design is used to guide development and to build code into a flexible structure. Program scalability is achieved by extensibility of its features, provided by run-time loaded components. In order to demonstrate code robustness, the software is directed to the study of structural dynamics, considering complex non-linear aspects of material (plasticity) and geometry (large displacements). Code accuracy is checked by comparing with known literature problems and with commercial solver packages (ABAQUS). The comparison shows good agreement in the results. The GPU code speedup is analysed against timings of CPU program code, where it is observed performance gain up to 10 times.