Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2013.tde-24122013-114652
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Domingo Morales
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Driemeier, Larissa (President)
Machado, Izabel Fernanda
Proenca, Sergio Persival Baroncini
Title in Portuguese
Análise de critérios de falha em materiais dúcteis: um estudo numérico e experimental.
Keywords in Portuguese
Imperfeições e falhas dos materiais
Método dos elementos finitos
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho visa o estudo e análise de desempenho de diferentes critérios de falha disponíveis na literatura, a diferentes estados triaxiais de tensão. Para isso, utiliza-se um corpo de prova ad hoc, aqui denominado Bifailure, que foi projetado com a finalidade de se obter falha em estado de tensão próximo ao cisalhamento puro e em estado de tensão de alta triaxialidade, em um único teste de tração. Foram realizados ensaios experimentais e simulações numéricas com o programa comercial de elementos finitos LS-Dyna®. A fim de utilizar critérios de falha recentes, ainda não disponíveis, uma subrotina de elementos finitos foi desenvolvida e implementada. Após as simulações, concluiu-se que, dentre os critérios analisados, não houve um critério que representasse perfeitamente e simultaneamente os dois tipos de falha do espécime Bifailure. Por fim, o estudo concluiu que o grau de acuracidade de um critério de falha está relacionado ao número de parâmetros necessários e aos testes experimentais que foram realizados para sua caracterização.
Title in English
Analysis of failure criteria in ductile materials: a numerical and experimental study.
Keywords in English
Finite element method
Imperfections and failure of materials
Abstract in English
The present work aims the study and analysis of performance of different failure criteria available in literature, in different triaxial stress states. For that, it is used an ad hoc specimen, here named Bifailure, that was designed with the purpose of obtain failure in a stress state near pure shear and in a stress state of high triaxiality, in a single tension test. Experimental tests and numerical simulations were done with commercial finite element software LS-Dyna®. In order to use recent failure criteria, that are still not available, a finite element subroutine was developed and implemented. After simulations, it was concluded that, among analysed criteria, there was not a criterion that represented perfectly and simultaneously the two types of failure of Bifailure specimen. Finally, the study concluded that the degree of accuracy of a failure criterion is related to the number of necessary parameters and to the experimental tests that were done for its characterization.