Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Caroline Sayuri Mizuno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Gilberto Francisco Martha de (President)
Dedini, Kátia Lucchesi Cavalca
Wiebeck, Hélio
Title in Portuguese
Aperfeiçoamento de um produto através do estudo de sua confiabilidade como um fator de valor.
Keywords in Portuguese
Confiabilidade
Dados de campo
Engenharia do valor
Ensaios funcionais acelerados
Retentor
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação deseja mostrar a utilização do estudo de confiabilidade como uma ferramenta de melhoria de projeto de um produto. Para atingir o objetivo estudou-se a melhoria de um retentor automotivo através do estudo de sua confiabilidade e utilizando técnicas de engenharia do valor. Com esse estudo pretende-se mostrar a relação dos dados de campo e ensaios funcionais utilizados. Através da análise dos dados de campo, foi selecionada uma característica funcional a ser melhorada no produto. A técnica de engenharia do valor aplicada ao produto resultou na variável que deveria ser melhorada no produto, e a análise de confiabilidade antes e após a alteração no produto, juntamente com os ensaios funcionais acelerados mostram a eficácia da melhoria realizada no produto.
Title in English
Product improvement through the study of its reliability as a factor value.
Keywords in English
Field information
Functional test
Oil seal
Reliability
Value engineer
Abstract in English
This research aims to show a way to use the reliability study as a tool to guarantee the improvements in a product design. To reach the goal, a improvement in a oil seal was executed through the study of its reliability and using the value engineer technique. This study aims to show the relationship between the field information and functional tests. Through the analysis of field information, the functional characteristic that must be improved in the product was selected, and the value engineering technique application result in an element that must be improved in a product. The reliability study after and before the change in product, together with functional tests showed the efficiency of the change in the product aimingat improving its operational life.