Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-19072016-113146
Document
Author
Full name
Ramôn Ruthes Auersvaldt
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Alves, Marcilio (President)
Coelho, Tarcisio Antonio Hess
Pavanello, Renato
Title in Portuguese
Análise paramétrica de absorvedores de energia de impacto poligonais com janelas laterais.
Keywords in Portuguese
Dinâmica veicular (Impacto)
Flambagem
Método dos elementos finitos
Segurança veicular
Abstract in Portuguese
O aumento no número de veículos tem levado a um exagerado aumento das colisões. Para diminuir a quantidade e a gravidade dos acidentes, a segurança veicular passou a ser um ponto determinante na concepção de um automóvel. Dentre as principais frentes de estudo da segurança veicular está a redução da energia cinética transmitida aos ocupantes quando de uma colisão. Neste caso, os projetos de veículos empregam absorvedores de impacto, também conhecidos pelo termo em inglês crash box, para absorver a energia cinética do impacto em energia de deformação da estrutura. Este estudo tem por objetivo avaliar o desempenho dos absorvedores de energia mais comuns na literatura e na indústria. A avaliação ocorre por meio de simulações numéricas usando o método dos elementos finitos e por considerações teóricas de várias medidas de eficiência. Uma vez identificados os absorvedores de melhor desempenho ao impacto, estes são considerados como base para análises paramétricas de forma e material de modo a se aumentar sua eficiência.
Title in English
Parametric analysis of polygonal energy impact absorbers with side windows.
Keywords in English
Buckling
Finite element method
Vehicle dynamics (Impact)
Vehicle safety
Abstract in English
The increase in vehicle production has lead to an increase in the number os colisions. To reduce the amount and severity of accident vehicle safety became an important issue in automobile design. Among the main vehicle safety researches is the reduction in the kinectic energy transmitted to the occupants in a colision event. Impact absorbers or crash boxes transform the impact kinectic energy into plastic deformation. This research aims to asses the performance of the most common energy absorbers used in the industry. The assesment is done trough numerical simulations by finite element analysis and trough theoretical approaches using different effciency measures. The most successful absorbers are used as basis for optimizing its shape and material usage.