Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2010.tde-17082010-121508
Document
Author
Full name
Freddy Armando Franco Grijalba
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Padovese, Linilson Rodrigues (President)
Landgraf, Fernando José Gomes
Machado, Izabel Fernanda
Moura, Elineudo Pinho de
Shinohara, Armando Hideki
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de Ensaio Não Destrutivo baseado no Ruído Magnético de Barkhausen para caracterização de tensões elásticas e deformações plásticas em aços.
Keywords in Portuguese
Barkhausen Contínuo
Deformação plástica
Dureza
Ensaio Não Destrutivo
Mapeamento de superfícies
Ruído de Barkhausen
Tensão
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho se estuda a aplicação de um método de Ensaio Não Destrutivo, baseado no Ruído Magnético de Barkhausen (RMB), na medição de falhas superficiais em aços. O RMB é gerado por abruptas mudanças na magnetização de materiais quando submetidos a campos magnéticos variáveis. Essas mudanças são afetadas pela microestrutura e a presença e distribuição de tensões elásticas (compressão e tração). Inicialmente apresenta-se um estudo de medições de tensões produzidas por flexão, e perfis de dureza, via RMB. Analisa-se a influência de parâmetros de medição e analise dos sinais, na qualidade do diagnostico. Analisou-se a sensibilidade dos sinais de RMB na medição de tensão a parâmetros tais como direção de laminação da chapa, intensidade e frequência de campo magnético de excitação. Nos estudos da aplicação do RMB em medições de dureza, se usaram amostras de ensaio Jominy, com variação contínua de dureza. Utilizou-se dois tipos de materiais e foram feitas medidas de dureza HRC, RMB e análise metalográfica. O comportamento de diferentes parâmetros dos sinais de RMB se correlacionou com as medições de Dureza e as micrografias obtidas. As amplitudes do RMB mostraram ser inversamente proporcionais aos níveis de dureza. Também se apresenta uma nova tecnologia para inspeção de superfícies, baseado no conceito do Barkhausen Contínuo. São apresentadas análises de parâmetros de medição e de configuração de sonda, na inspeção sob três situações: presença de defeitos volumétricos, deformação plástica, e tensões mecânicas aplicadas. Estudou-se a influência de parâmetros como, amplitude do campo aplicado, velocidade de varredura, posicionamento e características do sensor, no nível de detecção do dano. Métodos de processamento de sinais específicos foram desenvolvidos. Os resultados mostraram, que para cada um dos casos estudados, é possível detectar a posição e nível do dano produzido. Essa nova tecnologia aumenta o espectro de soluções de Ensaios Não Destrutivos para problemas não contemplados pelos métodos existentes.
Title in English
Development of Non-Destructive Test based on Magnetic Barkhausen noise for characterization of stress and elastic plastic deformation in steels.
Keywords in English
Barkhausen Noise
Continuous Barkhausen
Hardness
Non-Destructive Testing
Plastic deformation
Stress
Surface mapping
Abstract in English
This work studies the application of a non-destructive testing method, based on the Magnetic Barkhausen Noise (MBN). MBN is generated by abrupt changes in magnetization of ferromagnetic materials subjected to variable magnetic fields. These changes are affected by the presence and distribution of elastic stresses (compression and traction) in the material and by its microstructure. At first, the present study describes MBN measurements of stresses produced by bending and MBN measurements of hardness profiles, in steel samples. The influence of both, measurement parameters and signal analysis, in the quality of fault diagnosis is also analysed. In this context, regarding stress measurements, the MBN signal sensitivity to parameters like surface lamination direction, intensity and frequency of magnetic excitation field is studied. On the other hand, application of MBN to hardness measurements used Jominy essay samples presenting continuous hardness variation. In this case, samples of two different materials were employed and hardness measurements were obtained by HRC, MBN as well as by metallographic analysis techniques. Behaviour of different MBN signal parameters were correlated with obtained hardness measurements and micrography. MBN amplitudes were shown to be inversely proportional to hardness levels. Finally, the work describes a new surface inspection technology, based on the concept of Continuous Barkhausen. In this context, the study analyses probe configuration and measurement parameters, concerning inspection of surface fault from three different origins: volumetric, plastic deformation, applied mechanical stress. The influence of parameters like applied field amplitude, probe velocity, sensor position and characteristics, in detecting damage level was also evaluated. In particular, specific signal processing methods were developed. Results showed that, for each studied case, it is possible to detect damage position and level. This new technology increases the range of NDT essay solutions for problems not yet contemplated by existing methods.