Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.3.2014.tde-14042015-160714
Document
Author
Full name
Valdir Furlanetto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Batalha, Gilmar Ferreira (President)
Alfaro, Sadek Crisostomo Absi
Delijaicov, Sergio
Stipkovic Filho, Marco
Vilarinho, Louriel Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento e instrumentação de um cabeçote de solda a ponto por resistência elétrica para aplicação em condições industriais.
Keywords in Portuguese
Correlação da formação do ponto
Força de expansão térmica
Indentação
Resistência dinâmica
Soldagem por resistência a ponto
Abstract in Portuguese
A crescente exigência do setor automotivo por maior produtividade com redução de custos, aliada aos novos materiais que compõe as carrocerias e seus revestimentos, levou ao estudo da correlação da resistência dinâmica, força de expansão térmica e indentação, com a formação do ponto de solda, a fim de qualificar e controlar a soldagem por resistência a ponto. Para o estudo ter validade prática a qualificação da solda, os parâmetros de soldagem e corpos de prova foram definidos conforme norma AWS-SAE D8-9M 2002. Os corpos de prova para os ensaios foram retirados das chapas que compõe uma carroceria veicular. O cabeçote de soldagem foi projetado e construído seguindo os padrões de máquinas industriais. Os instrumentos de medição foram desenvolvidos especificamente para atender as condições industriais da soldagem por resistência. Os ensaios simularam as variações de parâmetros e produção dos pontos de solda conforme ocorre na indústria automobilística. As análises foram realizadas através da comparação gráfica e matemática do comportamento das grandezas medidas com a qualificação dimensional do ponto. A correlação, apresentada, distingue chapas de espessuras diferentes, materiais de revestimento, variação de parâmetros, erros de posicionamento (ponto torto), expulsão de material (flash), variações na formação do ponto (undersize) e o mais importante, desgaste dos eletrodos. Esta correlação permite criar um sistema de qualificação e controle do ponto de solda.
Title in English
Development and instrumentation of a resistance sopt welding machine to industrial conditions.
Keywords in English
Correlation of spot formation
Dynamic resistance
Indentation
Resistance spot Welding
Thermal force expansion
Abstract in English
The growing demand from the automotive sector for greater productivity, reduced costs, combined with new materials that make up their bodies and coats, led to the study of the correlation of the dynamic resistance, thermal force expansion and indentation, with the formation of the spot weld, in order to qualify and control the resistance spot welding. For the study to be valid practicing the qualification of spot weld, welding parameters and specimens were define according AWS - 9M SAE D8 2002 standard. The specimens for testing were removed from the sheets that make up a vehicle body. The welding head was designed and built according the standards of industrial machinery. Measuring instruments were developed specifically to meet the conditions of industrial resistance welding. The tests simulated the variations of parameters and production of welding spots as occurs in automotive industry. The analyzes were performed through the graphical comparison and mathematical behavior of measured quantities with dimensional spot qualification. The correlation presented distinguishes sheets of different thicknesses, coating materials, variation of parameters, positioning errors (crooked point), expulsion of material (flash), variations in spot formation (undersize) and most important, wear of the electrodes. This correlation allows to create a system of qualification and control of the spot welding.