Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2013.tde-10072013-112917
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiano Armellini
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Kaminski, Paulo Carlos (President)
Amato Neto, João
Beaudry, Catherine
Galina, Simone Vasconcelos Ribeiro
Trabasso, Luís Gonzaga
Title in English
Patterns of open innovation within product development: a comparative study between Brazilian and Canadian aerospace industries.
Keywords in English
Aerospace industry
Innovation management
Open innovation
Product development
Technological innovation
Abstract in English
Open innovation is a new research line that emerges from a new industrial organization of research, development and innovation (R,D&I): after a period of vertical integration and accumulation, economy seems to walk towards a more plain level with lesser barriers to new entrants due to a new scenario of collaboration and knowledge dissemination. In this new mindset, firms can and should use external ideas as well as internal ideas, and internal and external paths to market, as firms look to advance in their technologies. The general goal of this research project is to analyze the depth and the impact of open innovation practices, as well as to identify patterns of their integration to the product development process (PDP) with focus on aerospace, a traditional high-tech segment within the metal-mechanic sector. For such, a reference model is elaborated and analyzed in two different contexts, in comparison study between Brazilian (emerging economy) and Canadian (developed economy) industries, more specifically the aerospace clusters in São Paulo and Quebec. The research comprises an aerospace market analysis, as well as the study of both countries national systems of innovation, supported by a survey that measures the intensity and importance of open innovation in Brazilian and Canadian aerospace companies plants. The survey is carried out by means of in-company questionnaire-based face interviews with R&D managers. The sample of analysis comprises a total of 53 aerospace plants, 22 of them in Brazil and 31 in Canada. Through a descriptive analysis of survey data, it is possible to identify similarities and differences in the patterns of open innovation in the two clusters. Among the similarities one highlights the focus on the product, the early involvement of customers in the PDP, the strategies adopted regarding intellectual property (IP) protection, the concentration of collaborative arrangements within the boundaries of the aerospace industry and the low intensity use of pecuniary tools, such as venture capital, spin-offs and/or acquisitions. Among the differences, Canada stands out with respect to its innovation public policies and assistance programs, which are found to be more effective in relation to Brazilian policies. Besides, Canadian plants seem to have a better innovative performance, at the cutting edge of aerospace technologies and higher international relevance. The survey also finds that the intensities of openness in Brazil and Canada are quite similar, although the patterns and motivations differ: Brazilian plants are more engaged in providing R&D services for products of third parties under direct contract (and not within collaborative arrangements) to local customers, while Canadian plants seem to be more engaged in a wider spam of collaborative fronts in a wider geographical range. Besides, Brazilian plants are much less intense in the adoption of formal IP protection methods in relation to Canadian ones, which hinders (but not prevents) the full adoption of open innovation in the Brazilian cluster. Based on the results, this text concludes with recommendations directed to the three vertices of the triple helix in both countries, namely: enterprises, science and technology institutes and the government.
Title in Portuguese
Padrões de inovação aberta no desenvolvimento de produtos: um estudo comparativo entre as indústrias aeroespaciais brasileira e canadense.
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de produtos
Gestão da inovação
Indústria aeroespacial
Inovação aberta (open innovation)
Inovação tecnológica
Abstract in Portuguese
A inovação aberta é uma nova linha de pesquisa que surge a partir de nova organização industrial de pesquisa, desenvolvimento e inovação (P,D&I): após um período de verticalização, a economia parece caminhar em direção a um maior nivelamento com menores barreiras para novos entrantes em um novo cenário de colaboração e disseminação de conhecimento. Neste conceito, as empresas podem e devem usar ideias externas, assim como internas, e caminhos internos e externos para o mercado, na medida em que buscam avançar suas tecnologias. O objetivo geral deste projeto é analisar a profundidade e impacto das práticas de inovação aberta, bem como identificar padrões de sua integração ao processo de desenvolvimento de produtos (PDP) com foco na indústria aeroespacial, um segmento tradicional de alta tecnologia no setor metal-mecânico. Para tal, um modelo de referência é elaborado e avaliado em diferentes contextos, em uma comparação entre as indústrias brasileira (economia emergente) e canadense (economia desenvolvida), mais especificamente os arranjos produtivos aeroespaciais em São Paulo e Quebec. A pesquisa compreende uma análise do mercado aeroespacial, bem como o estudo dos sistemas nacionais de inovação de ambos os países, apoiados por um levantamento (survey) que mede a intensidade e a importância da inovação aberta em plantas de empresas aeroespaciais no Brasil e no Canadá. A pesquisa é realizada por meio de entrevistas presenciais em empresas com gestores de P&D, baseadas em um questionário. A amostra compreende um total de 53 plantas de empresas aeroespaciais, 22 delas no Brasil e 31 no Canadá. Através da análise descritiva dos dados da pesquisa, é possível identificar semelhanças e diferenças nos padrões de inovação aberta nos dois grupos. Entre as semelhanças destacam-se o foco no produto, o envolvimento precoce de clientes no PDP, as estratégias adotadas para proteção de propriedade intelectual (PI), a concentração de acordos colaborativos dentro dos limites da indústria aeroespacial e a baixa intensidade na utilização de ferramentas pecuniárias, tais como o capital de risco, spin-offs e/ou aquisições. Entre as diferenças, o Canadá se destaca com relação às suas políticas públicas de inovação e programas de assistência, que se mostram mais eficazes em relação aos brasileiros. Além disso, as plantas canadenses parecem ter um melhor desempenho inovador, mais próximo do estado-da-arte das tecnologias aeroespaciais e com maior relevância internacional. O levantamento também mostrou que as intensidades de abertura no Brasil e no Canadá são semelhantes, embora os padrões e motivações difiram: as plantas brasileiras estão mais envolvidas no fornecimento de serviços de P&D para produtos de terceiros sob contrato direto (e não dentro de acordos de colaboração) para clientes locais, enquanto que as plantas canadenses parecem estar engajadas em um leque mais amplo de frentes de colaboração, com maior distribuição geográfica. Além disso, as plantas brasileiras adotam com muito menor intensidade métodos formais de proteção da PI em relação às canadenses, o que dificulta (mas não impede) a adoção plena da inovação aberta no cluster brasileiro. Com base nos resultados, o texto conclui com recomendações dirigidas aos três vértices da hélice tripla em ambos os países, a saber: empresas, institutos de ciência e tecnologia e governo.