Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Raquel Seawright Alonso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Estudos preliminares sobre a valorização têxtil de penas provindas da indústria da avicultura.
Keywords in Portuguese
Industria têxtil
Materiais nanoestruturados
Penas (Reciclagem)
Abstract in Portuguese
A indústria da avicultura mundial produz, anualmente, bilhões de toneladas de penas e penugens de frango, pato, peru e ganso. Grande parte desse produto de descarte é incinerado em aterros causando poluição da atmosfera e do solo. Por isso, foi crucial o desenvolvimento de novas ideias para aplicações comerciais do bioproduto de penas e penugens. Assim, neste trabalho de tese, caracterizaram-se as fibras de penas e penugens nos âmbitos físico-mecânico, térmico e acústico e desenvolveram-se dois produtos comerciais: nãotecidos de penas e de penugens pelo processo de agulhadeira e nãotecidos de nanofibras da queratina de penas e penugens por electrospinning. Os resultados foram analisados através de métodos estatísticos a fim de validar as análises. Pode-se, então reciclar as penas e utilizá-las como matéria-prima para a indústria têxtil e de materiais. Além disso, as penas são facilmente utilisáveis devido à sua qualidade, baixo custo e quantidade disponível. Deste modo, penas recicladas não só reduzem os custos do produto final, mas também criam um movimento ambiental para desenvolver uma economia circular eco-friendly.
Title in English
Contribution to physical characterization and mechanics of feathers for textile industry.
Keywords in English
Caracterization
Feather
Fiber
Nanofiber
Nonwoven
Recycling
Abstract in English
The poultry industry produces billions tons of chicken, duck, turkey and goose feathers and down feathers worldwide annually. Most of these waste products are incinerated in landfills resulting in pollution of atmosphere and land. For these reasons, it was crucial to develop new ideas for commercial applications of feathers and downs as a fiber byproducts. In this thesis work, feathers and down as fibers were characterized in physical, mechanical, thermal and acoustic scopes and two commercial products were developed using feather and down feathers: nonwoven by dry laid needle punched process and nanofibers nonwovens of keratin by electrospinning process. The results were analyzed using statistical methods to validate the analysis. Thereby, feathers were recycled and used as a raw material for the textile and materials industry. Furthermore, they are easly usable due to their quality, low cost and the available quantity. Moreover, recycled feathers not only reduce the costs of the final product but also create an environmental movement to develop an eco-friendly circular economy.