Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2006.tde-07122006-171711
Document
Author
Full name
Rui Gomez Teixeira de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Padovese, Linilson Rodrigues (President)
Maru, Marcia Marie
Ting, Daniel Kao Sun
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da relação entre viscosidade do lubrificante e vibração em uma caixa de engrenagens.
Keywords in Portuguese
Engrenagem
Manutenção preditiva
Processamento de sinal
Vibração
Viscosidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A crescente implementação pela indústria de técnicas de manutenção preditiva exige cada vez mais o aprimoramento dos procedimentos capazes de fornecer informações sobre o estado de um equipamento. Dentre os procedimentos de análise existentes para máquinas rotativas, a análise de vibração é um dos mais utilizados sendo, atualmente inclusive, presente em larga parcela de setores industriais importantes no Brasil (como o setor de celulose e papel, por exemplo). Isto faz, portanto, cada vez mais importante explorar todas as possibilidades desta técnica. Este trabalho inicia uma investigação sobre as relações entre vibração (assinatura mecânica) e lubrificação de máquinas rotativas e assim, como ponto de partida deste estudo, procura avaliar o efeito da variação da viscosidade do lubrificante no sinal de vibração de caixas de engrenagem. O trabalho apresenta um grande banco de dados experimental, discute diversos métodos de processamento de sinais e apresenta uma característica do sinal de vibração que foi capaz de identificar alterações na viscosidade do óleo lubrificante no caso apresentado.
Title in English
Study of the relation between oil viscosity and vibration in a gearbox.
Keywords in English
Gearbox
Predictive maintenance
Signal processing
Vibration
Viscosity
Abstract in English
The crescent implementation, by brazilian industry, of predictive maintenance techniques demands, from vibration analyses processes, more capability for supplying information on the state of equipment. Among the existent analysis procedures for rotative machines, the vibration analysis is one of the more used, being nowadays, present in a wide portion of important industrial sections in Brazil (as the cellulose pulp and paper for instance). This makes, therefore, more and more important to explore all of the possibilities of this method. This work begins an investigation about the relation between vibration (mechanical signature) and lubrication of rotative machines. As a starting point of this study, it tries to evaluate the effect of the variation of the viscosity of the lubricant on the vibration signature of a gear box. The work presents a large experimental database, discusses several methods of signal processing and presents a characteristic of the vibration signal capable to identify alterations in the viscosity of the lubricating oil in the tested equipment.