Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.3.2007.tde-02042008-104857
Document
Author
Full name
Celso Ricardo de Oliveira Joaquim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Izabel Fernanda (President)
Paola, Jean Carlo Camasmie de
Trielli, Maurício Assumpção
Title in Portuguese
Verificação do comportamento da lubricidade do óleo diesel veicular com adição de etanol.
Keywords in Portuguese
Combustíveis
Desgaste
Engenharia mecânica
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho verifica a lubricidade de misturas de álcool anidro em óleo diesel por meio do método de ensaio HFRR (High Frequency Reciprocating Rig), utilizado para predizer o desgaste que o sistema de injeção de um veículo movido a óleo diesel pode sofrer em razão da capacidade lubrificante do combustível. A adição de álcool anidro ao óleo diesel veicular vem ao encontro das necessidades atuais de substituição completa ou parcial do uso de combustíveis de origem fóssil pelos provenientes da biomassa e, como em todas as pesquisas com combustíveis, deve-se haver um amplo trabalho em laboratório para verificação e validação dos combustíveis ou misturas formulados antes que estes sejam comercializados ou utilizados em grande quantidade, sendo que a lubricidade do combustível é um destes importantes parâmetros a serem avaliados. Durante a execução dos primeiros ensaios de lubricidade com as misturas de álcool anidro em óleo diesel notou-se incoerência nos resultados de desgaste obtidos em relação àqueles que inicialmente esperava-se em função da composição dos combustíveis constituintes da mistura. Foram, então, realizados estudos do mecanismo de desgaste, do comportamento do combustível e do método de ensaio, sendo que uma modificação no equipamento e no procedimento de teste foi proposta, executada e validada para que, assim, fosse possível realizar os ensaios de lubricidade com as misturas dos combustíveis citados obtendo-se resultados confiáveis.
Title in English
Verification of diesel fuel lubricity behavior with addition of ethanol.
Keywords in English
Ethanol-diesel blends
Fuels
Lubricity
Wear
Abstract in English
A study in the lubricity behavior of blends of anhydrous ethanol in diesel fuel was carried on using the High Frequency Reciprocating Rig method, which is usually employed for predicting the wear that the fuel injection system of a diesel powered vehicle is subjected due to the degree of lubrication provided by the fuel. The addition of anhydrous ethanol to vehicular diesel fuel meets the present needs for the complete or partial replacement of the use of mineral origin fuels by fuels originating from biomass and, as occurs in all energetic researches, there must be a wide verification and validation work inside the laboratories prior to the introduction of these fuels or mixtures in the market. The lubricity of the resulting mixture is one of these important parameters. During the initial batch of lubricity tests performed with the mixtures of anhydrous ethanol in diesel fuel it was noticed a contradictory behavior in the results of wear for this fuel when comparing to the results that were expected based on the lubricity of the constituents of the mixture tested individually. Due to this fact studies of the fuel composition, wear mechanism and test method were carried out and modifications in the test apparatus and test procedure were proposed, executed and validated, making possible to run the lubricity tests with the ethanol-diesel mixtures and obtain reliable results.