Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Luís Eduardo Boni Crúz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Carmo, Bruno Souza (President)
Pereira, Enio Bueno
Petry, Adriane Prisco
Title in English
Wind farm layout optimization based on numerical simulations.
Keywords in English
Actuator disk
Dakota
Layout optimization
OpenFOAM
Wind turbine
Abstract in English
This work consists in developing a tool for wind farm layout optimization based on Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) simulations of the atmospheric wind flow and inter-turbine interference. Since it is not feasible to simulate a whole wind farm using the complete geometry of the wind turbines, the need for models to represent their effects on the wind flow and the interference of one turbine on the others arises, and the most commonly used model is the Actuator Disk model and its variations. The procedure for wind turbine behavior evaluation using a CFD model was implemented in the OpenFOAM software, and this model was coupled with the Dakota optimization toolkit. A Genetic Algorithm was selected for the optimization task due to its robustness and the characteristics of the problem solved. With this new tool in hand, three different terrain cases were tested considering different numbers of turbines on a cylindrical domain in order to achieve the best wind farm layout in terms of AEP that respects the imposed physical restrictions. The optimization process was successful, leading to the maximization of the AEP. In addition, the algorithm correctly avoided the wakes generated by the upstream wind turbines for each case and was able to take advantage of the wake-terrain interaction during the optimization process. It was concluded that the results are promising despite the high computational resources required.
Title in Portuguese
Otimização de layout de parques eólicos com base em simulações numéricas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Algoritmos genéticos
Dinâmica dos fluidos computacional
Disco atuador
Otimização de layout
Turbinas
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho consiste em desenvolver uma ferramenta para otimização de layouts de parques eólicos baseada em simulações de Dinâmica dos Fluidos Computacional (CFD), tanto do escoamento atmosférico quanto da interferência entre turbinas. Uma vez que não é viável simular todo um parque eólico usando a geometria completa de uma turbina eólica, surge a necessidade de modelos que representem os efeitos das turbinas no escoamento local, e o modelo mais comumente usado é o Modelo de Disco Atuador e suas variações. Definido o procedimento para a avaliação do comportamento de uma turbina eólica usando um modelo de CFD usando o software OpenFOAM, foi feito o acoplamento desse modelo com o software de otimização Dakota. Um Algoritmo Genético foi usado para a tarefa de otimização devido à sua robustez e as características do problema resolvido. Em posse dessa nova ferramenta, três diferentes casos de topografia foram testados considerando diversos números de turbinas em um domínio cilíndrico para atingir o melhor layout em termos de AEP que respeite as restrições físicas impostas. O processo de otimização foi bem-sucedido, haja visto a maximização de AEP. Além disso, o algoritmo foi capaz de evitar corretamente as esteiras geradas por máquinas a montante em cada caso, e ainda foi capaz de se beneficiar da interação das esteiras com o terreno durante o processo de otimização. Foi concluído que os resultados são promissores apesar dos significativos recursos computacionais necessários para o trabalho.