Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2017.tde-28032017-090602
Document
Author
Full name
Hamilton Fernando de Souza Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Krieger Filho, Guenther Carlos (President)
Jen, Lin Chau
Saltara, Fabio
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem de uma chama de difusão utilizando-se a técnica de simulação de grandes estruturas turbulentas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Combustão
Gás natural
Metano
Turbulência
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho versa sobre a modelagem de uma chama turbulenta difusiva usando a técnica de simulação de grandes estruturas turbulentas (LES), juntamente com o modelo termo-químico de folha de chama (flame sheet model) e o conceito de fração de mistura como escalar conservativo. Este trabalho também é pioneiro de utilização de LES com reação química no Brasil, podendo colaborar para o desenvolvimento desta técnica na área de combustão. O trabalho consiste na construção e validação das rotinas computacionais de um código CFD, baseado em LES e com flexibilidade para uma futura utilização de cinética química detalhada de combustão (EDC/ISAT), para casos complexos onde modelos mais simples, como a fração de mistura, são falhos. O programa será validado em uma chama de difusão turbulenta não-confinada de metano (CH4), para a qual existem dados experimentais na literatura [61,62] e utilizados pela comunidade acadêmica em excelência (Stanford, TU-Darmstadt, Imperial College, Cornell University etc). As características da implementação numérica do código permitirão sua expansão futura para outras aplicações em: queima de combustíveis líquidos, combustão em câmaras fechadas e fornalhas com a inclusão de modelo de radiação.
Title in English
Large eddy simulation of methane diffusion flame.
Keywords in English
Combustion
Large eddy simulation
Methane
Natural gas
Turbulent flow
Abstract in English
The present work is about modeling a diffusive turbulent flame using the Large-Eddy Simulation approach (LES) and the Flame Sheet model as the chemical model with the mixture fraction concept as the conservative scalar. This work is pioneer in the sense of using LES and reactive flow in Brazil, making possible the development for LES techniques in the combustion area. The work is intended to construct and validate a CFD code based on LES and with future flexibility for a more detailed combustion chemical model (EDC/ISAT) for complex flows, where simple models are failed, like the mixture fraction. The program will be validated for a turbulent diffusion methane (CH4) flame not confined, which there are some experimental data on the specialized literature [61,62], and commonly used by the academic community (Stanford, TU-Darmstadt, Imperial College, Cornell University etc). The features of the numerical code implementation will make possible future expansion of its use in other applications: liquid fuel burning, combustion chambers and ovens with the radiation model inclusion.